Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
cmharb
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎05-20-2008
Message 1 of 18 (900 Views)

Frame Generator Not Inserting Part

900 Views, 17 Replies
01-27-2013 02:39 AM

Hi, all

 

 

Im using frame generator, i create my skeleton part, start up frame generator, select my frame types and connect them to the lines, press OK, accept the default filenames then get this error:

 

 

[WARNING] Frame Generator: Errors occurred during inserting Frame Member(s)

    [WARNING] Insertion of frame member(s) failed

        [ERROR] A frame member could not be created.  The template file for ANSI ANSI AISC (Rectangular) - Flat Bar Steel could not be located in the Content Center library.

 

 

and no parts are put in the assembly.

 

 

I have updated the content centre etc and installed all the latest updates. I have also reinstalled Inventor and The local content centre but the error persists.

 

 

Ive included a couple of screen shots that show the error.

 

 

Please help as frame generator is useless until this is fixed and i need to design some frames.

 

 

Thanks for help in advance.

 

w7u-64sp1,iv14,intel.xeon.e5-2620 0 @2.00 2.00-32gb,gtx560-4gb
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,947
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 2 of 18 (876 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Not Inserting Part

01-27-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: cmharb

Hi  cmharb,

 

You might want to check your project file and ensure that the Conent Center libraries are configured/included for it.

 

See the Configure Content Center Libraries topic listed under Procedures at this link:

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Inventor/enu/2013/Help/1310-Autodesk1310/1655-Assembli1655/1779-Content...

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com

 

Here's an image of the Configure dialog I found in another thread, you should see the ISO library listed as shown:

 



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Valued Contributor
cmharb
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎05-20-2008
Message 3 of 18 (856 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Not Inserting Part

01-27-2013 01:56 PM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Yea they are all there.

 

 

The Bolt generator and Content Centre work fine, I can even insert Frame parts from the Content Centre but not using the Frame Generator

 

w7u-64sp1,iv14,intel.xeon.e5-2620 0 @2.00 2.00-32gb,gtx560-4gb
Valued Contributor
cmharb
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎05-20-2008
Message 4 of 18 (782 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Not Inserting Part

02-08-2013 03:06 PM in reply to: cmharb

can no one help me with this?

w7u-64sp1,iv14,intel.xeon.e5-2620 0 @2.00 2.00-32gb,gtx560-4gb
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,217
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 18 (770 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Not Inserting Part

02-08-2013 04:02 PM in reply to: cmharb

Can you try a different CC library other than ISO

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Valued Contributor
cmharb
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎05-20-2008
Message 6 of 18 (761 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Not Inserting Part

02-09-2013 12:01 AM in reply to: blair

yea, happens on all

w7u-64sp1,iv14,intel.xeon.e5-2620 0 @2.00 2.00-32gb,gtx560-4gb
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,217
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 18 (743 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Not Inserting Part

02-09-2013 07:47 AM in reply to: cmharb

Can you check the ISO library properties and file size

Capture.JPG

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,217
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 18 (739 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Not Inserting Part

02-09-2013 07:53 AM in reply to: blair

Can you get to this point?

Capture2.JPG

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Valued Contributor
cmharb
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎05-20-2008
Message 9 of 18 (725 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Not Inserting Part

02-10-2013 02:00 AM in reply to: blair

yup, have a look at the images i posted on my first post. It gets all the way through the wizard sequence and just when the part is supposed to appear i get the error message.

 

the content centure is on the vault, and doesnt show size etc.

w7u-64sp1,iv14,intel.xeon.e5-2620 0 @2.00 2.00-32gb,gtx560-4gb
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,217
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 18 (722 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Not Inserting Part

02-10-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: cmharb

Probably a problem with your Vault settings then.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.