Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
DannyVanDuijn
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎07-04-2006
Message 1 of 9 (573 Views)
Accepted Solution

Frame Generator Change: Update description property fails

573 Views, 8 Replies
11-05-2012 11:40 PM

Hi,

 

Parts generated with the FG can be changed with the 'Change' option within the Frame Generator menu in the Design -tab on the ribbon.

However, when I change the size of the profile thru this menu all properties will be changed according to the settings of the table in the Content Center, except the Description property.

The Description column in the table is configured with the size of the profile and is mapped to 'project.description'.

 

Is this a known issue?

 

I'm using Inventor 2013 SP1.1

 

Cheers,

 

Danny

Hi Danny,

 

Thanks for the library you have provided me.

 

I’ve send you a file in a private email.

 

Please, use the file for following the steps of the attached video “Replace Template and Edit property expression.mp4”.

 

Basically, you need to replace the family template selecting the file I’ve provided you.

Then, you need to edit the Description property expression, changing it from [”Vierkant”&{b}”], as it is now, to [= ”Vierkant”&<b>].

 

After doing that, the frame you create with FG from this family will behave as you were expecting.

 

By the way, the family template I’ve sent you works just if the family you are selecting for replacing the template is exactly the one you have provided me.

 

If this is not the case, you can find in attachment another video (Family Template.mp4) where you can see the steps I’ve used for creating the template I’ve sent you.

 

So, you can do the same for creating the same template for other families.

 

I hope you can find this useful.

 

Kind regards,

Alessandro

Product Support
alessandro.gasso
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
Message 2 of 9 (561 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Change: Update description property fails

11-06-2012 01:33 AM in reply to: DannyVanDuijn

Hi Danny,

 

Please, check if the two posts below can help you to detect the problem.

 

http://beinginventive.typepad.com/being-inventive/2012/04/include-the-length-from-the-steel-shape-pr...

 

http://beinginventive.typepad.com/being-inventive/2012/01/part-number-and-description-always-in-sync...

 

If not, please, send the image of the Description column properties from the Family Table and of what you get in the Iproperty Description field of the frame you have edited with the FG Change command.

 

Thanks and regards,

Alessandro



Alessandro Gasso
Product Support Technical Lead
MFG - Inventor
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
DannyVanDuijn
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎07-04-2006
Message 3 of 9 (555 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Change: Update description property fails

11-06-2012 02:09 AM in reply to: alessandro.gasso

Alessandro,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Placing and changing a component thru the content center works as aspected. No problem there.

 

Only the FG does not update the Description property. Other properties work as aspected. 

The link you have send about the sync problem solves it but therefor I have to create another custom property...Very clumsy solution. Also because the Description property is copied to the dwg and becomes displayed in the tileblock. This does not work without the extra custom property also being copied to the dwg properties.

 

As requested I have attached some screen captures of the column setting of the CC and iProperties dialog of:

1) Description value after placement

2) Description Value after change

 

Please also pay attention to the Stock Number property. The value is updated as aspected. So why doesn't Description does the same? And again, change of the same component thru the CC (Change Size) works without the problem: the description property updates as aspected. Also when the part is generated with the FG.

 

Best regards,

 

Danny van Duijn

 

 

Product Support
alessandro.gasso
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
Message 4 of 9 (541 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Change: Update description property fails

11-06-2012 02:28 AM in reply to: DannyVanDuijn

Hi Danny,

 

Thanks for the images.

 

Please, try the following.

 

  • Open the file of the frame.
  • Open the list of the parameters (menu Manage > Parameters).
  • Check the name of the parameter that has the value of the length (i.e.: G_L)
  • Change the Expression for the Description from: [”Vierkant”&{b}”] to [= ”Vierkant”&<G_L>].

If it doesn’t work, please, send me the image of the parameters of the frame highlighting the parameter that has the value of the length and of the new Description property expression.

 

Thanks and regards,

Alessandro



Alessandro Gasso
Product Support Technical Lead
MFG - Inventor
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
DannyVanDuijn
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎07-04-2006
Message 5 of 9 (537 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Change: Update description property fails

11-06-2012 02:57 AM in reply to: alessandro.gasso

Hi Alessandro,

 

That will work. However, as described in my previous post I have to make another custom property to make it work in my model.

That extra property must also be copied to my dwg for displaying the copied Description property in my titleblock. Without it the value is not being displayed......This makes it a very clumsy solution. It will be a lot easier when the Desciption property works as it does in the Content Center.

 

I'm now aware of the shortcomings of the FG-parts in case of the Description property and base Qty (just found out). The behavior of FG-parts is very different then when using the same family thru the CC.

 

Perhaps iLogic can bring another solution at this moment?

 

Best regards,

 

Danny

 

 

Product Support
alessandro.gasso
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
Message 6 of 9 (534 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Change: Update description property fails

11-06-2012 03:18 AM in reply to: DannyVanDuijn

Hi Danny,

 

Sorry. Maybe I was unclear.

 

You don’t need to create a new property / column.

 

You need to edit the expression of the property of the existing Description column and change it from [”Vierkant”&{b}”], as it is now,  to [= ”Vierkant”&<G_L>], if G_L is the name of the frame model parameter that takes the value of the CC Family Table parameter {b}.

 

If you can create a new library, copy just this steel shape family in the new library and attach this library to this thread, I can check if the solution I’ve proposed works, or suggest you something else.

 

For the base quantity, I hope you can find useful the post below.

 

http://beinginventive.typepad.com/being-inventive/2012/07/change-the-base-quantity-for-structural-sh...

 

Thanks and regards,

Alessandro



Alessandro Gasso
Product Support Technical Lead
MFG - Inventor
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
DannyVanDuijn
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎07-04-2006
Message 7 of 9 (524 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Change: Update description property fails

11-06-2012 04:03 AM in reply to: alessandro.gasso

Hi Alessandro,

 

Your answer was clear to me.

But your solution is based on a parameter which must be marked as 'Exported as Property'. Otherwise it is not possible to make it work. 

This is the same property I was talking about in my earlier posts. This solution is only working with the extra property....

 

Next step: it generates a new problem when the Description property is copied to dwg property for usage in the titleblock. I also have to copy the extra property to the dwg to display the description property with the size.

 

It would be a lot easier when the description works as it does in the CC.

 

BTW I'm not trying to get the length in the property but the size of the profile.

 

Thanks for the link for the Each problem. However, the solution you proposed has manual activities in it. That is just the thing I want to avoid.....

 

Best regards

 

Danny van Duijn

Product Support
alessandro.gasso
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
Message 8 of 9 (518 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Change: Update description property fails

11-06-2012 05:12 AM in reply to: DannyVanDuijn

Hi Danny,

 

For the Each problem, yes, this requires manual extra steps, but, unfortunately this is the as designed behavior at the moment.

 

I also think the main problem you are describing is the as designed behavior and to get what you need you just have to edit the Description property expression.

 

As I wrote, if you can provide the family, I’ll be happy to confirm this.

 

Thanks and regards,

Alessandro



Alessandro Gasso
Product Support Technical Lead
MFG - Inventor
Autodesk, Inc.
Product Support
alessandro.gasso
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
Message 9 of 9 (504 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Change: Update description property fails

11-06-2012 07:19 AM in reply to: DannyVanDuijn

Hi Danny,

 

Thanks for the library you have provided me.

 

I’ve send you a file in a private email.

 

Please, use the file for following the steps of the attached video “Replace Template and Edit property expression.mp4”.

 

Basically, you need to replace the family template selecting the file I’ve provided you.

Then, you need to edit the Description property expression, changing it from [”Vierkant”&{b}”], as it is now, to [= ”Vierkant”&<b>].

 

After doing that, the frame you create with FG from this family will behave as you were expecting.

 

By the way, the family template I’ve sent you works just if the family you are selecting for replacing the template is exactly the one you have provided me.

 

If this is not the case, you can find in attachment another video (Family Template.mp4) where you can see the steps I’ve used for creating the template I’ve sent you.

 

So, you can do the same for creating the same template for other families.

 

I hope you can find this useful.

 

Kind regards,

Alessandro



Alessandro Gasso
Product Support Technical Lead
MFG - Inventor
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.