Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
13 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-19-2012
Post 1 of 9
Accepted Solution

Frame Copy

360 Views, 8 Replies
10-18-2012 06:14 AM

Hello,

I have made a Door with Frame Generator and I want to make an other one like this with higher height. So I copied and

pasted the files of Frame with windows explorer and then changed the Frame Height of the new file assembly. But that changed the height of the first door also. I guess because the new door is still related with the old frame. What can I do to copy frame objects that I want to change partially

Thanks

Hi ghmail16,

 

Depending on the version of Inventor are you using, you might be able to use the iLogic Design Copy tool. It was included in the 2012 and 2013 versions. It will copy and update the internal links of the frame. Note that you don't need to have used iLogic to use the iLogic Design Copy tool.

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Inventor/enu/2013/Help/3364-Show_Me_3364/3365-Show_Me_3365/3747-iLogic3747/3748-iLogic_D3748

 

The Copy Design tool in the SDK will work as well.

 

Paul covers both of these tool here:

http://cadsetterout.com/inventor-tutorials/the-secrets-of-copying-assembly-files/

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
231 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-03-2009
Post 2 of 9

Re: Frame Copy

10-18-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: ghmail16

use copy design

*Expert Elite*
3,002 Posts
1,708 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Post 3 of 9

Re: Frame Copy

10-18-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: ghmail16

Hi ghmail16,

 

Depending on the version of Inventor are you using, you might be able to use the iLogic Design Copy tool. It was included in the 2012 and 2013 versions. It will copy and update the internal links of the frame. Note that you don't need to have used iLogic to use the iLogic Design Copy tool.

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Inventor/enu/2013/Help/3364-Show_Me_3364/3365-Show_Me_3365/3747-iLogic3...

 

The Copy Design tool in the SDK will work as well.

 

Paul covers both of these tool here:

http://cadsetterout.com/inventor-tutorials/the-secrets-of-copying-assembly-files/

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com

 

 



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Contributor
13 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-19-2012
Post 4 of 9

Re: Frame Copy

12-17-2012 10:53 PM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

I used

Tools>iLogic>iLogic design copy

but with Inventor open and all files closed.

Thanks for the help.

Valued Contributor
54 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-25-2008
Post 5 of 9

Re: Frame Copy

04-26-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Hi Curtis

 

When I would do this workflow, i get a message that the skeleton could not be copied and that the origingal skeleton wil be used. This is not good because your original frame will be messed up when making changes at the new frame.

Is there a work around for this?

 

Thanks

 

Joris

*Expert Elite*
3,518 Posts
870 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Post 6 of 9

Re: Frame Copy

04-26-2013 10:11 AM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

For frames and tube & pipe assemblies, I've always had good luck with Vault copy design.  But... you have to be using Vault.  :smileytongue:

ChrisB / Twitter

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Valued Contributor
54 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-25-2008
Post 7 of 9

Re: Frame Copy

04-26-2013 11:38 AM in reply to: cbenner
Yep, Stand alone user, tried Vault many years ago but it slowed me down,
didn't allow me to go picking parts in old folders and some
other annoyances, so I didn't use it anymore since.


Joris Steurs

Design & Fabrication
www.distep.ee
*Expert Elite*
3,518 Posts
870 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Post 8 of 9

Re: Frame Copy

04-26-2013 12:01 PM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

I agree Vault has it's share af annoyances, but I'd be lost without it.

 

Have you tried Design Assistant?  I've never used it with FG, so I don't know how it handles the skeletons.

ChrisB / Twitter

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Valued Contributor
54 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-25-2008
Post 9 of 9

Re: Frame Copy

04-26-2013 12:10 PM in reply to: cbenner
Yes DA gives the same complaint as the ilogic copy design tool.


Joris Steurs

Design & Fabrication
www.distep.ee
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!