Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
tom.rummens
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 1 of 5 (296 Views)

Frame Analysis error

296 Views, 4 Replies
09-14-2012 12:52 AM

Hi,

 

Everytime I try to use the frame analysis tool I get a strange error.

In the attachments you can see my frame. I Have put fixed constraints to the lowest (ground) points.

I defined my loads and when I press simulate an error pops up saying:

 

Solver
Failed to get results.

 

This is displayed in attachment 2. I'd like to know what causes this problem, maybe I build my frame wrong or i forgot to specify something?

 

Best regards,

 

 

Tom 

 

Employee
henderh
Posts: 651
Registered: ‎06-07-2007
Message 2 of 5 (269 Views)

Re: Frame Analysis error

09-14-2012 09:44 AM in reply to: tom.rummens

Hi Tom,

 

  Does this happen on your machine for any Frame Analysis solve, or just for this particular model?

 

   i.e. can you generate results for a single beam with a simple profile (such as rectangular or circular) with just a fixed constraint and gravity?

 

  If the solve failure is just for this particular model, could you post up the assembly so we can take a closer look?

 

  We apologize for the inconvenience this is causing.

 

Best regards, -Hugh



Hugh Henderson
Simulation QA Engineer
DLS
Member
tom.rummens
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 3 of 5 (265 Views)

Re: Frame Analysis error

09-14-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: tom.rummens

Hi Hugh,

 

 

I tried it with a single beam with no succes. 

As attachment you'll find the simple beam.

 

Regards,

 

 

Tom

Employee
henderh
Posts: 651
Registered: ‎06-07-2007
Message 4 of 5 (256 Views)

Re: Frame Analysis error

09-14-2012 11:26 AM in reply to: tom.rummens

Hi Tom,

 

  By the way, which version of Inventor are you using?

 

  We had a similar issue back in the R2011 timeframe, but the error was "Failed to connect solver."  Which was discussed here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor/failed-to-connect-solver-Frame-analysis/m-p/2903570#...

 

  I suspect that something didn't register correctly during the installation process.  Would you be able to try an uninstall / re-install to see if it cures the issue?  It is very important to install using Administrative privileges, turn off UAC, and disable any firewalls and anti-virus before and during the installation.

 

  Another possibility is that your anti-virus or firewall is prohibiting some action of the solver.  Perhaps you can try disabling these if present, re-start Inventor and try solving again?

 

  Please let us know the outcome.

 

Best regards, -Hugh

 

  



Hugh Henderson
Simulation QA Engineer
DLS
Member
tom.rummens
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 5 of 5 (212 Views)

Re: Frame Analysis error

09-24-2012 01:11 AM in reply to: henderh

Hi,

 

 

I'm currently using Autodesk Inventor 2012. I'm not really shure about the version. I tried shutting my firewall off with no result. I'll try to reistal the software as soon as possible. I'll keep you update about the result. 

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 

Tom Rummens

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.