Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
chachaman
Posts: 106
Registered: ‎10-19-2007
Message 1 of 9 (398 Views)

ForceEffects

398 Views, 8 Replies
09-07-2012 05:23 AM

FORCEEFFECTS :

 

Does this program exist for windows...I do not have an iPad or Android.

 

If so, where can I download it ?

 

Regards

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,457
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 9 (380 Views)

Re: ForceEffects

09-07-2012 11:07 AM in reply to: chachaman

its a moblie application its not available as a desktop application

 

*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,257
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 9 (375 Views)

Re: ForceEffects

09-07-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: chachaman

Not really.... but, you can install another app that will replicate the Droid environment on your PC.  Then install the ForceEffect app and it will run exactly like on a mobile device.

 

Google "Bluestacks".  Been using it here for a while and it works fine... and its free (not sure for how long though).

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,457
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 9 (361 Views)

Re: ForceEffects

09-07-2012 12:53 PM in reply to: karthur1

or you can just do that

*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,257
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 5 of 9 (211 Views)

Re: ForceEffects

07-19-2013 10:56 AM in reply to: karthur1

You can now get this from the Google Chrome Store.  When you get there, type in Autodesk in the search.

 

Much easier to use this than trying to navigate the screen on my phone.

 

Thumbs Up to AD for making this available.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,456
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 9 (173 Views)

Re: ForceEffects

07-23-2013 11:16 AM in reply to: karthur1

karthur1 wrote:

Much easier to use this than trying to navigate the screen on my phone.

 


Do you have any tips for getting this downloaded/installed on desktop running Win7?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,257
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 7 of 9 (159 Views)

Re: ForceEffects

07-23-2013 11:34 AM in reply to: JDMather

Funny that you see ForceEffect Motion there.  I dont see motion on my end.  Wish it was on there though. 

 

For FE, try this.  I am using Win7 here, btw.

 

1. Start Google Chrome. (dont think it will work with other browsers).

2. Go here.https://chrome.google.com/webstore/search/autodesk

3. Click on "Add to chrome" beside Autodesk Force Effect.  Mine is different cause its aready added.

2013-07-23_1328.png

 

 

4. After it is loaded, it should appear on Goggle Chrome when you have a "New" page.

 

2013-07-23_1331.png

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,456
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 9 (145 Views)

Re: ForceEffects

07-23-2013 12:42 PM in reply to: karthur1

OK, that got me in business.  Now I have to figure out how to use this tool.
I have zero experience with Chrome.

 

I was at a completely different page with Motion, I will come back to that problem after I figure out ForceEffect

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,257
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 9 of 9 (132 Views)

Re: ForceEffects

07-23-2013 02:18 PM in reply to: JDMather

JD,

I see now where you were seeing the FE Motion.  You were at the Google Play store.  In order to run Motion on your desktop, you need to install "Bluestacks".  This will emulate the adroid device.

 

Kirk

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.