Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
j_madison
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎06-19-2007
Message 1 of 11 (916 Views)

force dimension between extension lines

916 Views, 10 Replies
01-28-2008 09:42 AM
Hi all,

I think I'm missing something simple. In my IDW, I'm trying to move the dimension text between the extension lines. I know that my 'default' settings are making the dim text go outside, but I want to override in this case, and force the dim text to go between the extension lines.

Please see the attached picture. I'm sure it's something simple, but I can't find the answer in Inventor help, or on the forum.

Thanks in Advance
*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,472
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 2 of 11 (916 Views)

Re: force dimension between extension lines

01-28-2008 10:56 AM in reply to: j_madison
This won't solve for every dimension, but you could go to your dimension style you are using and on the Options Tab in the Style you could have the arrowheads point outside. Inventor is actually trying to maintain the best fit method for placement and by placing them inside the dimension you are essentially defining your own convention for placement. Inventor follows this method as a drafting convention for good dimensioning. When I look at your dimension text inside the arrows, it starts to blur the correct placement for me.
Mark Flayler - Senior Application Engineer
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
Distinguished Contributor
j_madison
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎06-19-2007
Message 3 of 11 (916 Views)

Re: force dimension between extension lines

01-28-2008 11:41 AM in reply to: j_madison
Hmmm... thanks for the tip. I don't think that's the way I want to go, though.

"it starts to blur the correct placement for me"
- Do you mean that it is easier for you to read the dim when it is outside the extension lines (like in the red box in my picture)? I agree that it would be more difficult to read if the arrows were outside, that's why I wanted the arrows and the text inside.
*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,472
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 4 of 11 (916 Views)

Re: force dimension between extension lines

01-28-2008 11:49 AM in reply to: j_madison
Just one of those things. You will have to place them manually where you want them. If you ever used the best fit method in AutoCAD it should ring a bell. In AutoCAD you could specify which default you wanted (text inside or outside, arrows, etc)
Mark Flayler - Senior Application Engineer
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
Distinguished Contributor
j_madison
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎06-19-2007
Message 5 of 11 (916 Views)

Re: force dimension between extension lines

01-28-2008 12:26 PM in reply to: j_madison
I guess that's what I was trying to do... place them manually. How is that possible?

I'm a mechanical engineer, but not much of a drafter really. I'm very clumsy with AutoCAD, hardly ever use it. But, I'm more familiar with Inventor and SolidWorks. SolidWorks had a "force dim inside" type of command that I was hoping I could do in Inventor.
*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,472
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 6 of 11 (916 Views)

Re: force dimension between extension lines

01-28-2008 12:43 PM in reply to: j_madison
Click on the dimension and then click and hold the green grip dot on the text. Then place it accordingly.
Mark Flayler - Senior Application Engineer
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
Distinguished Contributor
j_madison
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎06-19-2007
Message 7 of 11 (916 Views)

Re: force dimension between extension lines

01-28-2008 12:49 PM in reply to: j_madison
Thank you for your ongoing help. I don't have a green grip dot on the text. I have attached a pic with several dims selected. None of them have a grip on the text, only at all the endpoints of the lines.

Do I have a setting wrong?
*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,472
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 8 of 11 (916 Views)

Re: force dimension between extension lines

01-28-2008 01:01 PM in reply to: j_madison
My bad, no green dot, you just click on the text when you see the Move glyph behind the cursor. Still doesn't let you put them where arrows don't fit though. It also helps to have your dimension text set to horizontal in your style under "Text" --> "Orientation".
Mark Flayler - Senior Application Engineer
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
Distinguished Contributor
j_madison
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎06-19-2007
Message 9 of 11 (916 Views)

Re: force dimension between extension lines

01-28-2008 01:21 PM in reply to: j_madison
Okay... Yeah, I have been able to move the text around... I was just trying to force it inside, which, as you have described it just won't do. That's okay. I'll learn to live with it. No big deal.

Thanks for the help!
Active Member
georgetrott
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-23-2014
Message 10 of 11 (81 Views)

Re: force dimension between extension lines

09-05-2014 02:22 PM in reply to: j_madison

I know I am a few years late on this but, If you right click on the DIM. and click Edit Dimension Style...click o the Default dimension then click on the Display tab and change the "C:Gap" dimension to something smaller (I set mine to .0001) and then I was able to drag the dimension to the center of the arrows.

 

BTW, I am using 2015

We live in a 3D world, why not draw and design in 3D.
Inventor 2015 x64
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600@2.40GHz
8 Gb RAM
Windows 7 x 64
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.