Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
satbir.sohal
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 1 of 7 (1,110 Views)

Flat pattern a cylinder

1110 Views, 6 Replies
08-14-2012 01:48 AM

Hello,

    I am unable to flat pattern the cylinder. Also, is it possible to rotate the XZ and YZ plane by 5 degrees ?

 

Thank you

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,934
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 2 of 7 (1,098 Views)

Re: Flat pattern a cylinder

08-14-2012 04:55 AM in reply to: satbir.sohal

A continuous cylinder can't be flattened, can it?  If you were holding this part in your hand, how could you unroll it?  You will need to create a thin cut from top to bottom.  There is a tool called Rip that is meant for this situation.

 

In addition, you have dimensioned your material in Sketch 1 to be 4 mm thick, but your Thickness parameter is 1 mm.  Adjust your sheet metal defaults, or select a different Sheet Metal Rule, so the Thickness parameter is what you want.

 

As for adjusting the XZ and YZ planes, the short answer is "no".  This is like asking to adjust the earth so that the leaning tower of Pisa stands straight-- straight in relation to what?  The origin planes are the basis for everything else.  You ask about rotating them five degrees-- measured from what?

Contributor
satbir.sohal
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 3 of 7 (1,079 Views)

Re: Flat pattern a cylinder

08-14-2012 06:17 AM in reply to: sbixler

Hello Sam,

 

I was able to get the RIP, by changing the parameters, but the flat pattern still shows a circular cylinder ?

 

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,603
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 7 (1,076 Views)

Re: Flat pattern a cylinder

08-14-2012 06:26 AM in reply to: satbir.sohal

Attach this new file with the Rip feature here.

Did you get the material thickness set correctly?

 

You are going about modeling this part all wrong.

 

It is a sheet metal part - therefore use sheet metal tools (not Extrude, at least not till you are experienced).

 

Your Sketch1 should be 1 circle and only 1 circle. (either the outside dia or inside dia - whichever one is most important to you)

Then use the Contoured Flange tool to create the sheet metal cylinder.

Then Rip.

 

I suspect your holes are all wrong (and sketches not fully constrained).

I suspect your holes will be drilled/punched in the flat, not the round (it makes a difference).

Unfold
Cut
Refold

Flat Pattern.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
satbir.sohal
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 5 of 7 (1,071 Views)

Re: Flat pattern a cylinder

08-14-2012 06:32 AM in reply to: JDMather

I have attached my new file with RIP. I tried other options like Unfold and refold, but I want to get the cylinder flat patterned.

 

Thanks

Contributor
satbir.sohal
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 6 of 7 (1,063 Views)

Re: Flat pattern a cylinder

08-14-2012 07:19 AM in reply to: JDMather

Hello. I was able to extrude and flat pattern in my other file which is attached here. But, I am not able to figure out the problem in my 2mm thick cylinder.

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,934
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 7 of 7 (1,061 Views)

Re: Flat pattern a cylinder

08-14-2012 07:19 AM in reply to: satbir.sohal

No need for the unfold / refold.  Just delete the existing flat pattern and create it again.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.