Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Dotson, Sean
Message 11 of 30 (38 Views)

Re:

11-21-2002 12:44 PM in reply to: *anton
IMO they would need to be as fully flexible as iparts for me to switch.

-Sean

"Neil Munro" wrote in message
news:BF239B9DDA4BF75017B46416A18449D6@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Almost. I have already seen a tool that enables you to set material and
> render style of library component occurrences on placement (and does so
> unobtrusively). I don't know when or even if it will be released for
general
> consumption, but the possibility is there. The ability to preset
properties,
> or set then on component placement seems to be the other currently
solvable
> problem (content creation will probably require more tools from Adesk).
> Would the ability to preset, or set on placement, a subset of properties
> such as vendor and part number be sufficient, or would all properties need
> to be available to make such a tool worthwhile?
>
> Neil
>
>
>
> "Ron Crain" wrote in message
> news:69BF2D8197090E41729DBB08DAEB0E43@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Did I fall asleep and magically Inventor Content is editable for
Material,
> > Vendor, Part numbers?
> >
> > "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> > news:143CAC03037215A3D735C8065B7175B9@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Some of the lookup & replace component functionality options in the
new
> > > content is appealing. Its stuff iParts cant do.
> > >
> > > I think iParts have their place but for real basic stuff, i think the
> > > content is earning a place. Sorry sean :smileyhappy:
> >
> >
> >
>
>
*Munro, Neil
Message 12 of 30 (38 Views)

Re:

11-21-2002 01:10 PM in reply to: *anton
I'm not suggesting anyone switch, but the more solutions available the
better. I personally think that iParts are a better solution for many
things, and of course the only solution currently for user-defined part
families. Your iDrop enabled iParts library is a great idea. The most
frustrating thing about the content libraries has been the constant change
of solutions from release to release, but it seems they are on the right
track with the R6 version (hopefully we don't see another solution with the
next release).

Cheers,
Neil



"Sean Dotson" wrote in message
news:786BA7595DB263E1DF50725331355DA1@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> IMO they would need to be as fully flexible as iparts for me to switch.
>
> -Sean
>
> "Neil Munro" wrote in message
> news:BF239B9DDA4BF75017B46416A18449D6@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Almost. I have already seen a tool that enables you to set material and
> > render style of library component occurrences on placement (and does so
> > unobtrusively). I don't know when or even if it will be released for
> general
> > consumption, but the possibility is there. The ability to preset
> properties,
> > or set then on component placement seems to be the other currently
> solvable
> > problem (content creation will probably require more tools from Adesk).
> > Would the ability to preset, or set on placement, a subset of properties
> > such as vendor and part number be sufficient, or would all properties
need
> > to be available to make such a tool worthwhile?
> >
> > Neil
> >
> >
> >
> > "Ron Crain" wrote in message
> > news:69BF2D8197090E41729DBB08DAEB0E43@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Did I fall asleep and magically Inventor Content is editable for
> Material,
> > > Vendor, Part numbers?
> > >
> > > "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> > > news:143CAC03037215A3D735C8065B7175B9@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > Some of the lookup & replace component functionality options in the
> new
> > > > content is appealing. Its stuff iParts cant do.
> > > >
> > > > I think iParts have their place but for real basic stuff, i think
the
> > > > content is earning a place. Sorry sean :smileyhappy:
> > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Dotson, Sean
Message 13 of 30 (38 Views)

Re:

11-21-2002 01:10 PM in reply to: *anton
I totally agree Neil...

"Neil Munro" wrote in message
news:996B893D141E25AAF1A4F71803545A0E@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I'm not suggesting anyone switch, but the more solutions available the
> better. I personally think that iParts are a better solution for many
> things, and of course the only solution currently for user-defined part
> families. Your iDrop enabled iParts library is a great idea. The most
> frustrating thing about the content libraries has been the constant change
> of solutions from release to release, but it seems they are on the right
> track with the R6 version (hopefully we don't see another solution with
the
> next release).
>
> Cheers,
> Neil
>
>
>
> "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> news:786BA7595DB263E1DF50725331355DA1@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > IMO they would need to be as fully flexible as iparts for me to switch.
> >
> > -Sean
> >
> > "Neil Munro" wrote in message
> > news:BF239B9DDA4BF75017B46416A18449D6@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Almost. I have already seen a tool that enables you to set material
and
> > > render style of library component occurrences on placement (and does
so
> > > unobtrusively). I don't know when or even if it will be released for
> > general
> > > consumption, but the possibility is there. The ability to preset
> > properties,
> > > or set then on component placement seems to be the other currently
> > solvable
> > > problem (content creation will probably require more tools from
Adesk).
> > > Would the ability to preset, or set on placement, a subset of
properties
> > > such as vendor and part number be sufficient, or would all properties
> need
> > > to be available to make such a tool worthwhile?
> > >
> > > Neil
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > "Ron Crain" wrote in message
> > > news:69BF2D8197090E41729DBB08DAEB0E43@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > Did I fall asleep and magically Inventor Content is editable for
> > Material,
> > > > Vendor, Part numbers?
> > > >
> > > > "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> > > > news:143CAC03037215A3D735C8065B7175B9@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > Some of the lookup & replace component functionality options in
the
> > new
> > > > > content is appealing. Its stuff iParts cant do.
> > > > >
> > > > > I think iParts have their place but for real basic stuff, i think
> the
> > > > > content is earning a place. Sorry sean :smileyhappy:
> > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Fulford, Drew
Message 14 of 30 (38 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 01:22 AM in reply to: *anton
Replace all only works if you've already built the child to replace them
with. If not you need to build it first. Additionally you are by-passing the
iPart GUI interface in doing this therefore you need to know the filenames
which you may or may not.

- Drew


--
Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/

Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/



"Kent Keller" wrote in message
news:EFEA64793BA5054FAAC896A6F2180512@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I agree.........
>
> with both of you
>
> For my paltry needs iParts are the only way to go, but I am sure if I had
> more purchased parts needs, I would welcome a well built Library of parts.
> Unfortunately as long as they are not able to be modified to individual
> company's requirements they are about as useful as a Rev table that cant
be
> set up to a company's default settings.
>
> Oh PS Wouldn't Replace all do what you ask below? Seems to work for
me
> the times I have had to use it. .
>
> --
> Kent Keller
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
> http://www.MyMcad.com/KWiK/Mcad.htm
>
> "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> news:1250F8970E9491FB44DBE73D139CAE7D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Ok but try and replace 500 1" iPart bolts with 1-1/2" bolts in one shot.
>
>
*Keller, Kent
Message 15 of 30 (38 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 01:22 AM in reply to: *anton
Drew

Come on, you are being a little picky. Replace in the content library will only work if
"They" have made a part to replace it with also. No different than a iPart. You have to
assume both places have done their work.

I don't get the point about the interface, you have to have the iPart table set up well
enough that you will know what you are instating.... that is true, but if a iPart isn't
set up that way then it is a pretty lousy iPart.... no??

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"Drew Fulford" wrote in message
news:B74179A98ABC36D31F3944EB4F78F188@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Replace all only works if you've already built the child to replace them
> with. If not you need to build it first. Additionally you are by-passing the
> iPart GUI interface in doing this therefore you need to know the filenames
> which you may or may not.
>
> - Drew
>
>
> --
> Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
>
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
*Fulford, Drew
Message 16 of 30 (38 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 02:00 AM in reply to: *anton
Quite Wrong. :smileywink: Have you actually played with the new content?

Try this. Pick a already placed new content part on screen, rmb and pick
find in catalog, once there, choose replace one or replace all option and
choose new one from GUI. Drag it out and they're all done.

- drew

--
Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/

Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/



"Kent Keller" wrote in message
news:EF97C753B7682381420E3CDDA61D7A13@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Drew
>
> Come on, you are being a little picky. Replace in the content library
will only work if
> "They" have made a part to replace it with also. No different than a
iPart. You have to
> assume both places have done their work.
>
> I don't get the point about the interface, you have to have the iPart
table set up well
> enough that you will know what you are instating.... that is true, but if
a iPart isn't
> set up that way then it is a pretty lousy iPart.... no??
>
> --
> Kent
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
> "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> news:B74179A98ABC36D31F3944EB4F78F188@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Replace all only works if you've already built the child to replace them
> > with. If not you need to build it first. Additionally you are by-passing
the
> > iPart GUI interface in doing this therefore you need to know the
filenames
> > which you may or may not.
> >
> > - Drew
> >
> >
> > --
> > Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> > Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> > Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> > Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
> >
> > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
>
>
*J, Dave
Message 17 of 30 (38 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 02:00 AM in reply to: *anton
Well...I just tried that. Works pretty good. Didn't know about that "Find in
Catalog"

"Drew Fulford" wrote in message
news:8E3729A8CA0DEBE1505114DF12FB7B0C@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Quite Wrong. :smileywink: Have you actually played with the new content?
>
> Try this. Pick a already placed new content part on screen, rmb and pick
> find in catalog, once there, choose replace one or replace all option and
> choose new one from GUI. Drag it out and they're all done.
>
> - drew
>
> --
> Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
>
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
>
>
>
> "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> news:EF97C753B7682381420E3CDDA61D7A13@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Drew
> >
> > Come on, you are being a little picky. Replace in the content library
> will only work if
> > "They" have made a part to replace it with also. No different than a
> iPart. You have to
> > assume both places have done their work.
> >
> > I don't get the point about the interface, you have to have the iPart
> table set up well
> > enough that you will know what you are instating.... that is true, but
if
> a iPart isn't
> > set up that way then it is a pretty lousy iPart.... no??
> >
> > --
> > Kent
> > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> >
> >
> > "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> > news:B74179A98ABC36D31F3944EB4F78F188@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Replace all only works if you've already built the child to replace
them
> > > with. If not you need to build it first. Additionally you are
by-passing
> the
> > > iPart GUI interface in doing this therefore you need to know the
> filenames
> > > which you may or may not.
> > >
> > > - Drew
> > >
> > >
> > > --
> > > Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> > > Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> > > Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> > > Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
> > >
> > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > > Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
> >
> >
>
>
*J, Dave
Message 17 of 30 (38 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 02:00 AM in reply to: *anton
To counter what I just wrote....I just noticed the part name for all the
screws I just "replaced" did not update. I had 1/2-13's in, replaced them
with 1/4-20. Browser still says 1/2-13. Not so good.

Dave J

"Drew Fulford" wrote in message
news:8E3729A8CA0DEBE1505114DF12FB7B0C@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Quite Wrong. :smileywink: Have you actually played with the new content?
>
> Try this. Pick a already placed new content part on screen, rmb and pick
> find in catalog, once there, choose replace one or replace all option and
> choose new one from GUI. Drag it out and they're all done.
>
> - drew
>
> --
> Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
>
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
>
>
>
> "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> news:EF97C753B7682381420E3CDDA61D7A13@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Drew
> >
> > Come on, you are being a little picky. Replace in the content library
> will only work if
> > "They" have made a part to replace it with also. No different than a
> iPart. You have to
> > assume both places have done their work.
> >
> > I don't get the point about the interface, you have to have the iPart
> table set up well
> > enough that you will know what you are instating.... that is true, but
if
> a iPart isn't
> > set up that way then it is a pretty lousy iPart.... no??
> >
> > --
> > Kent
> > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> >
> >
> > "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> > news:B74179A98ABC36D31F3944EB4F78F188@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Replace all only works if you've already built the child to replace
them
> > > with. If not you need to build it first. Additionally you are
by-passing
> the
> > > iPart GUI interface in doing this therefore you need to know the
> filenames
> > > which you may or may not.
> > >
> > > - Drew
> > >
> > >
> > > --
> > > Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> > > Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> > > Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> > > Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
> > >
> > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > > Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
> >
> >
>
>
*Maenpaa, Mike
Message 19 of 30 (38 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 02:00 AM in reply to: *anton
Kent,
Drew's right about the Content Library Replace function. I tried it
yesterday, to see if constraints were retained. It worked, as far as
constraints were concerned. I only had one instance of a part though. You
can choose a size of part that has not been used and it will replace the old
with the new.
Mike


"Kent Keller" wrote in message
news:EF97C753B7682381420E3CDDA61D7A13@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Drew
>
> Come on, you are being a little picky. Replace in the content library
will only work if
> "They" have made a part to replace it with also. No different than a
iPart. You have to
> assume both places have done their work.
>
> I don't get the point about the interface, you have to have the iPart
table set up well
> enough that you will know what you are instating.... that is true, but if
a iPart isn't
> set up that way then it is a pretty lousy iPart.... no??
>
> --
> Kent
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
> "Drew Fulford" wrote in message
> news:B74179A98ABC36D31F3944EB4F78F188@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Replace all only works if you've already built the child to replace them
> > with. If not you need to build it first. Additionally you are by-passing
the
> > iPart GUI interface in doing this therefore you need to know the
filenames
> > which you may or may not.
> >
> > - Drew
> >
> >
> > --
> > Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> > Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> > Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> > Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
> >
> > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
>
>
*Keller, Kent
Message 20 of 30 (38 Views)

Re:

11-22-2002 02:13 AM in reply to: *anton
Played with it yes.... done anything much with it no.... not enough need, and it not being
customizable I saw no reason to do much more than play with it.

It has been a heck of a week, and I am probably just being dense, but what you are saying
just doesn't sound that much different to me than highlighting a iPart, selecting replace
all pick the new version and your all done... Now if you are talking about replacing a
nut with a bolt then maybe ...... but lets see I have had need to do that about .....
ohhhhh "0" times I would say. 8^)

Actually I am really not the one that should be arguing either way on this. My needs in
this area are pretty simple, but I really doubt people will ever be happy with anything
that can't be made to work and display the way their company's need. iParts can, content
currently cant. If that changes then it is a whole new ball game.

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"Drew Fulford" wrote in message
news:8E3729A8CA0DEBE1505114DF12FB7B0C@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Quite Wrong. :smileywink: Have you actually played with the new content?
>
> Try this. Pick a already placed new content part on screen, rmb and pick
> find in catalog, once there, choose replace one or replace all option and
> choose new one from GUI. Drag it out and they're all done.
>
> - drew
>
> --
> Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
>
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!