Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
9 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-20-2009
Post 11 of 16

Re: Extrude Cut Multiple Solids

01-15-2013 10:24 PM in reply to: chrisrodway
Maybe I missunderstod this thread, my english is not the best :smileywink:. But as an answer to the first post, one cut thru multiple solids, i've attached an example file. Regards Emil
*Pro
1,997 Posts
285 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Post 12 of 16

Re: Extrude Cut Multiple Solids

01-16-2013 07:03 AM in reply to: Emil.Lewandowski

Interesting-- the attached file has two disjoint solids, and I am able to extrude cut through both solids without any issue.  But in the example file that Chris (OP) posted, I can't do it.  What's the difference?

Sam B
Inventor 2012 Certified Professional

Please click "Accept as Solution" if this response answers your question.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inventor Professional 2013 SP1.1 Update 1
Windows XP Pro 32-bit, SP3
HP EliteBook 8730w; 4 GB RAM; Core™ 2 Duo T9400 2.53 GHz; Quadro FX2700M
SpaceExplorer/SpaceNavigator NB, driver 3.7.18
still waiting for a foreshortened radius dimensioning tool in Drawing Manager

Active Member
9 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-20-2009
Post 13 of 16

Re: Extrude Cut Multiple Solids

01-16-2013 07:23 AM in reply to: Emil.Lewandowski

It also works in the file that chris posted. If deleting the cut outs, it works fine to do just one new thru both solids.

Even with the original sketch and workplane. But I can't figure out why it doesn't work with the first original feature.

/Emil

Valued Contributor
54 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Post 14 of 16

Re: Extrude Cut Multiple Solids

01-16-2013 07:27 AM in reply to: Emil.Lewandowski

Emil.Lewandowski wrote:

It also works in the file that chris posted. If deleting the cut outs, it works fine to do just one new thru both solids.

Even with the original sketch and workplane. But I can't figure out why it doesn't work with the first original feature.

/Emil


Thanks Alot for your input guys out of intrest Emil which original feature that its not working with?

 

Thanks

 

Chris

Design Engineer

Sheffield UK

Cheers

Chris Rodway
Design Engineer
Sheffield, UK
Active Member
9 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-20-2009
Post 15 of 16

Re: Extrude Cut Multiple Solids

01-16-2013 07:41 AM in reply to: chrisrodway

The one called "CUT ONE" somehow doesn't seem to work properly.

Valued Contributor
54 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Post 16 of 16

Re: Extrude Cut Multiple Solids

01-16-2013 08:01 AM in reply to: Emil.Lewandowski

Thanks for the help guys

 

Ive just look into it and for some reason if you edit the feature it doesn't let you selected multiple solids, you have to delete it and make a new extrusion. Don't know why

 

Cheers Everyone

 

Chris

Design Engineer

Sheffield,UK

Cheers

Chris Rodway
Design Engineer
Sheffield, UK
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!