Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
Emil.Lewandowski
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-20-2009
Message 11 of 16 (331 Views)

Re: Extrude Cut Multiple Solids

01-15-2013 10:24 PM in reply to: chrisrodway
Maybe I missunderstod this thread, my english is not the best :smileywink:. But as an answer to the first post, one cut thru multiple solids, i've attached an example file. Regards Emil
*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,894
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 12 of 16 (316 Views)

Re: Extrude Cut Multiple Solids

01-16-2013 07:03 AM in reply to: Emil.Lewandowski

Interesting-- the attached file has two disjoint solids, and I am able to extrude cut through both solids without any issue.  But in the example file that Chris (OP) posted, I can't do it.  What's the difference?

Sam B
Inventor 2012 Certified Professional

Please click "Accept as Solution" if this response answers your question.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inventor Professional 2013 SP1.1 Update 1
Windows XP Pro 32-bit, SP3
HP EliteBook 8730w; 4 GB RAM; Core™ 2 Duo T9400 2.53 GHz; Quadro FX2700M
SpaceExplorer/SpaceNavigator NB, driver 3.7.18
still waiting for a foreshortened radius dimensioning tool in Drawing Manager

Active Member
Emil.Lewandowski
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-20-2009
Message 13 of 16 (307 Views)

Re: Extrude Cut Multiple Solids

01-16-2013 07:23 AM in reply to: Emil.Lewandowski

It also works in the file that chris posted. If deleting the cut outs, it works fine to do just one new thru both solids.

Even with the original sketch and workplane. But I can't figure out why it doesn't work with the first original feature.

/Emil

Valued Contributor
chrisrodway
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 14 of 16 (302 Views)

Re: Extrude Cut Multiple Solids

01-16-2013 07:27 AM in reply to: Emil.Lewandowski

Emil.Lewandowski wrote:

It also works in the file that chris posted. If deleting the cut outs, it works fine to do just one new thru both solids.

Even with the original sketch and workplane. But I can't figure out why it doesn't work with the first original feature.

/Emil


Thanks Alot for your input guys out of intrest Emil which original feature that its not working with?

 

Thanks

 

Chris

Design Engineer

Sheffield UK

Cheers

Chris Rodway
Design Engineer
Sheffield, UK
Active Member
Emil.Lewandowski
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-20-2009
Message 15 of 16 (296 Views)

Re: Extrude Cut Multiple Solids

01-16-2013 07:41 AM in reply to: chrisrodway

The one called "CUT ONE" somehow doesn't seem to work properly.

Valued Contributor
chrisrodway
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 16 of 16 (286 Views)

Re: Extrude Cut Multiple Solids

01-16-2013 08:01 AM in reply to: Emil.Lewandowski

Thanks for the help guys

 

Ive just look into it and for some reason if you edit the feature it doesn't let you selected multiple solids, you have to delete it and make a new extrusion. Don't know why

 

Cheers Everyone

 

Chris

Design Engineer

Sheffield,UK

Cheers

Chris Rodway
Design Engineer
Sheffield, UK
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.