Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
sbrusco
Posts: 1,180
Registered: ‎07-27-2000
Message 1 of 8 (1,475 Views)
Accepted Solution

Express Tools not working in Inventor's AutoCAD

1475 Views, 7 Replies
08-02-2012 07:02 AM

Hi All,

 

I'm not sure where i should post this because it is a problem with AutoCAD, but only with the Inventor seats. All my plain AutoCAD seats are running their Express Tools correctly but the AutoCAD that comes with Inventor will not.

 

I have ET partial loaded in my custom menu, just like the plain seats, and it shows up in the pull-down menu and the ribbon but when i pick on any of the tools, it says "Unknown command."

 

Any suggestions?

 

Sal


Hi Vinod,

 

I just figured out the missing piece of the puzzle. I needed to add

C:\program files\autodesk\autocad 2013\express

to my Options>Files>Support File Search Path.

 

Apparently, this is not automatically added when you add Express Tools after the initial load.

 

Sal

Distinguished Contributor
kstate92
Posts: 908
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 2 of 8 (1,470 Views)

Re: Express Tools not working in Inventor's AutoCAD

08-02-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: sbrusco

A shot in the dark, but try (assuming Win 7 here) Control Panel > Programs and Features > right-click on AutoCAD Mechanical and pick Uninstall/Change, then pick Add or Remove Features and check the Express Tools box if not already checked.  I had to do this for a co-worker just last week (Inventor 2010, though).

KState92
Inventor Professional 2014 64 SP2
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - SP1
Xeon E5-1620
16 GB Ram
Quadro 4000
Valued Mentor
Martin_Goodland
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎07-15-2005
Message 3 of 8 (1,466 Views)

Re: Express Tools not working in Inventor's AutoCAD

08-02-2012 07:50 AM in reply to: sbrusco

Following the instructions in the link fixed it for me.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=17317443&linkID=9240897

 

I have had a couple of machines with this issue.

 

Regards

 

Martin


PDSU 2014 SP1.3
Windows 7 64bit SP1, Office 2007 Pro
Intel i7 980x, 24 Gb DDR3 RAM
Geforce 760GTX Graphics (Diver 337.88)
256GB SSD OS, 80GB SSD working folder
Space Pilot
*Expert Elite*
sbrusco
Posts: 1,180
Registered: ‎07-27-2000
Message 4 of 8 (1,451 Views)

Re: Express Tools not working in Inventor's AutoCAD

08-02-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: kstate92

Thanks KState92 and Martin,

 

Your suggestions are the same and it did not work, although i DID have to check the Express Tools box to add it.

 

Do i have to reboot?


Distinguished Contributor
kstate92
Posts: 908
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 5 of 8 (1,443 Views)

Re: Express Tools not working in Inventor's AutoCAD

08-02-2012 10:36 AM in reply to: sbrusco

Couldn't hurt to reboot.  What does running the EXPRESSTOOLS and EXPRESSMENU commands do?  You mentioned a CUI, IIRC; if it was from a prior version install, could it be pointing to a wrong (older) location?

KState92
Inventor Professional 2014 64 SP2
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - SP1
Xeon E5-1620
16 GB Ram
Quadro 4000
Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 670
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 6 of 8 (1,390 Views)

Re: Express Tools not working in Inventor's AutoCAD

08-09-2012 06:14 PM in reply to: kstate92

Could you able to load the express tools in AutoCAD Mechanical successfully ?

 

Do let me know, if you need further assistance.



Vinod Balasubramanian
*Expert Elite*
sbrusco
Posts: 1,180
Registered: ‎07-27-2000
Message 7 of 8 (1,381 Views)

Re: Express Tools not working in Inventor's AutoCAD

08-10-2012 05:00 AM in reply to: VinodBalasubramanian

Hi Vinod,

 

I just figured out the missing piece of the puzzle. I needed to add

C:\program files\autodesk\autocad 2013\express

to my Options>Files>Support File Search Path.

 

Apparently, this is not automatically added when you add Express Tools after the initial load.

 

Sal


New Member
radoslaw.kruczynski
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-10-2014
Message 8 of 8 (92 Views)

Re: Express Tools not working in Inventor's AutoCAD

10-06-2014 02:02 AM in reply to: sbrusco

this is what I really needed, after reinstalling Express tools. Thanks!!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.