Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jacoj
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 1 of 5 (138 Views)

Error when try to Athor a I part **** a custom member to the Content centre

138 Views, 4 Replies
12-20-2012 11:16 PM

Hi All,

 

we are getting an Error when try to Athor an I part **** a custom member to the Content centre. Im the administrator,  when I use my coleuges machine the Authoring go through, security settings, pc setting everything is the same, I use the local host content centre,

 

any Idea why this error appears

 

see attached

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,291
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 5 (129 Views)

Re: Error when try to Athor a I part **** a custom member to the Content centre

12-21-2012 04:59 AM in reply to: jacoj

Are you using Vault?

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Valued Contributor
jacoj
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 3 of 5 (107 Views)

Re: Error when try to Athor a I part **** a custom member to the Content centre

01-01-2013 08:59 PM in reply to: cbenner

Hi,

 

sure we do you uses Vault,

but if I go onto another machine, with exactly the same settings, and exactly the same rights, im allowed to do this,

even If I try to use the local host content centre on the C drive.

 

kind regards.

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,291
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 4 of 5 (98 Views)

Re: Error when try to Athor a I part **** a custom member to the Content centre

01-02-2013 04:09 AM in reply to: jacoj

Can you make certain that FG is loaded on the machine where it does not work?  Go to Tools\Add Ins and look to see if Frame Generator is loaded in the list as in the picture here:

 

frame.JPG

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Valued Contributor
jacoj
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 5 of 5 (95 Views)

Re: Error when try to Athor a I part **** a custom member to the Content centre

01-02-2013 04:20 AM in reply to: jacoj

hi,

 

yes, it has been loaded, has checked this before as well, and its was loaded.

the right rights has been activated in the projects, and are logged in as administrator

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.