Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
rajeshindi
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Message 1 of 12 (788 Views)

error in Rse clone commander

788 Views, 11 Replies
04-26-2013 07:07 PM

what is the meaning of

   Error in RSe clone commander

Thank you,

Rajesh.

2013-04-27_120520.jpg

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,076
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 12 (769 Views)

Re: error in Rse clone commander

04-27-2013 08:27 AM in reply to: rajeshindi

The error message "Error in RSe clone commander" (e.g. during Assembly Demote) indicates a problem in the assembly structure - Inventor fails on creating a copy (clone) of the assembly structure.

Apply the latest service packs for your Inventor version, or try to remove "suspicious" constraints, or modify the structure of the original assembly (adaptive components, subassemblies, etc.).

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Contributor
vmichl
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-31-2011
Message 3 of 12 (755 Views)

Re: error in Rse clone commander

04-28-2013 02:39 AM in reply to: blair
Distinguished Contributor
rajeshindi
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Message 4 of 12 (750 Views)

Re: error in Rse clone commander

04-28-2013 04:35 AM in reply to: rajeshindi
Thanks. I wil update as I go
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,076
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 12 (746 Views)

Re: error in Rse clone commander

04-28-2013 08:31 AM in reply to: vmichl

Sorry, tried using a mobile device. It will copy from a body but I am having a tough time trying to copy a hyperlink from the link window.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Valued Contributor
jamjumpin
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 6 of 12 (696 Views)

Re: error in Rse clone commander

07-04-2013 05:35 AM in reply to: blair

This worked for me.

It was annoying, but I pretty much just took the main componant of what was going to be the new assembly and deleted all the constraints on it. Which was about 10. I had to reattach them after, but at least it worked.

Employee
jingyi.liu
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎08-28-2007
Message 7 of 12 (681 Views)

Re: error in Rse clone commander

07-04-2013 11:15 PM in reply to: rajeshindi

Hi Rajesh

From your capture, I noticed it was a iFeature related error message, could you send me the part and more specifc steps to reproudce it? Also, please tell me the version you're using.

 

 

Inventor Professional 2015

Jingyi Liu
Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk
New Member
gkvidal
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-11-2013
Message 8 of 12 (659 Views)

Re: error in Rse clone commander

07-11-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: rajeshindi

I recieved this same error while saving an iFeature.  The iFeature did not save.  Is there any new information for this error?

 

Ken Vidal

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,076
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 12 (643 Views)

Re: error in Rse clone commander

07-11-2013 04:26 PM in reply to: gkvidal

ADSK just posted updates for both IV2013 and IV2014 yesterday. You may want to install the updates and see if it fixes the issue.

 

If not, check for the issues in your assembly that were listed in the post.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
New Member
gkvidal
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-11-2013
Message 10 of 12 (631 Views)

Re: error in Rse clone commander

07-12-2013 06:16 AM in reply to: rajeshindi

Thanks for the heads up on 2013 & 2014, unfortunately I'm still working with 2012.  Also my Clone Commander error happened when trying to save an iFeature (no assemblies were involved.)  I made progress by changing out some of the features included in my iFeature.  I had no idea that iFeature was so difficult to work with.  Are there some guidelines as to what features will not be accepted by the iFeature creation?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.