Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
215 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Post 1 of 12

Editing Default Border

650 Views, 11 Replies
12-05-2012 10:58 AM

I have the default border set in all my templates but I want to add an outside border to the default border (so everything is ultimately enclosed in a large box). How can I add that to the default? I see where I can define a new border but I can't have two borders on the same drawing so how do I combine them? I want to keep the existing "smart" default border that lets me choose how many zones etc.

 

Thanks!

Active Contributor
41 Posts
14 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-17-2011
Post 2 of 12

Re: Editing Default Border

12-05-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: drguitarum2005

Edit it to what you want it to look like,

 

when it comes time to save it ...do a saveas option and give it a new name ...now you can have both ...or as many as you'd like ...

 

Do this sound like what you wanted to know?

 

M

Michael Davis
Charlotte, NC

Work ~ Inventor Ultimate 2013 SP1.1
Win 7 64bit ~ i7 20gb
Nvidia Quadro FX 1700

Home ~ Inventor Ultimate 2013 SP1.1
Win 7 64bit i7 - 16gb
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT 1GB
240g Kingston HyperX SSD
Distinguished Contributor
215 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Post 3 of 12

Re: Editing Default Border

12-05-2012 11:14 AM in reply to: michaeldavis7418

Actually what I ended up doing was creating a new zone border and added my extra border to it. I'll use that in place of the "Default Border" drawing resource in my templates.

Distinguished Contributor
215 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Post 4 of 12

Re: Editing Default Border

12-05-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: michaeldavis7418

My problem now is on A size I have zones 1-2 and A-B on the sides and even if I change my sheet size (via Edit Sheet), it keeps the same number of zones. With the "Default Border", the number of zones increased as the sheet size increased...

Distinguished Contributor
215 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Post 5 of 12

Re: Editing Default Border

12-06-2012 10:00 AM in reply to: drguitarum2005

Does anyone know how to do what I'm trying to do? The default border (a zone border) automatically increases tje number of zones as sheet size increases. Creating a new zone border (so I could add some lines) doesn't. Any ideas?

Active Contributor
41 Posts
14 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-17-2011
Post 6 of 12

Re: Editing Default Border

12-06-2012 10:14 AM in reply to: drguitarum2005

Right click on Borders, in the browser tree

and pick Define New Zone border

 

 

Michael Davis
Charlotte, NC

Work ~ Inventor Ultimate 2013 SP1.1
Win 7 64bit ~ i7 20gb
Nvidia Quadro FX 1700

Home ~ Inventor Ultimate 2013 SP1.1
Win 7 64bit i7 - 16gb
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT 1GB
240g Kingston HyperX SSD
Distinguished Contributor
215 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Post 7 of 12

Re: Editing Default Border

12-06-2012 10:16 AM in reply to: michaeldavis7418

Yes that is what I've done which led me to the problem I asked about. This new zone border does NOT automatically increase the number of zones if I change my sheet size. The default Border does. I can't edit the Default Border to add more lines to it so I was forced to create a new one that doesn't update automatically.

Distinguished Contributor
215 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Post 8 of 12

Re: Editing Default Border

12-13-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: drguitarum2005

Has anyone come across this or figured it out? I'm stumped.

Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-27-2011
Post 9 of 12

Re: Editing Default Border

02-22-2013 01:08 AM in reply to: drguitarum2005

Im have the same problem.

Does any one know if this is posible. (to increase the number of border zones automatic when sheet size increases.)

if its posible plz leave a mesage

if its not posible plz also leave a mesage so i can stop searching.

Distinguished Contributor
215 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Post 10 of 12

Re: Editing Default Border

02-22-2013 06:16 AM in reply to: jdjong

It is possible with the default zone border. As you change sheet size, the number of zones automatically changes. If you create a NEW zone border, it will not automatically change. Definitely an Autodesk bug.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!