Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
focon
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-27-2010
Message 1 of 6 (207 Views)
Accepted Solution

Drawing error

207 Views, 5 Replies
09-24-2013 02:49 AM

Hi.

 

On several occasions i have encountered this dimension error. the only way i have yet found to solve this is by using Ordinate Set dimensioning. It is, as if, inventor is taking they dimensions from somewhere random on the model?

 

Any one have similar experience?error inv 2014.png

thank you for your advices and comment. Importing the dimensions didnt work.

 

but i was now determined to solve this, and did it! If, for some reason, the model has not been grounded or constraint to a plane of origin (XYZ), the dimensions on the drawing will come out as random.

*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,320
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 2 of 6 (178 Views)

Re: Drawing error

09-24-2013 05:50 AM in reply to: focon

Hi,

What version are you running?

What dimension does your model show?  Have you tried importing the dimension from your model?

Are the dimensions you are showing in your image created in the drawing?

 

check.PNGIf this solved your issue please mark this posting "Accept as Solution".

Or if you like something that was said and it was helpful, Kudoskudos.PNG are appreciated. Thanks!!!! :smileyvery-happy:

 

New EE Logo.PNG

Inventor.PNG     vault.PNG

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Valued Mentor
mpatchus
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Message 3 of 6 (174 Views)

Re: Drawing error

09-24-2013 05:52 AM in reply to: focon

Could it be that one is a "PROJECTED" dimensions and the other a "TRUE" dimension?

Mike Patchus

Inventor 2012 SP3 ~ Vault Pro 2013
==================
Lenovo D20 Workstation Intel Xenon E5640@2.67GHz (2)
Win 7, 24gb RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below. :smileyhappy:
Member
focon
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-27-2010
Message 4 of 6 (131 Views)

Re: Drawing error

09-26-2013 03:55 AM in reply to: focon

thank you for your advices and comment. Importing the dimensions didnt work.

 

but i was now determined to solve this, and did it! If, for some reason, the model has not been grounded or constraint to a plane of origin (XYZ), the dimensions on the drawing will come out as random.

*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,320
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 5 of 6 (115 Views)

Re: Drawing error

09-26-2013 05:42 AM in reply to: focon

No problem.

Advice for the future, I always make sure that my sketches are fully constrained for various reasons.

This be one of them!!!  If they are not constrained then one never knows what effects it will have on a model.

Something so simple can cause major headaches such as this.

Glad you figured it out.

 

check.PNGIf this solved your issue please mark this posting "Accept as Solution".

Or if you like something that was said and it was helpful, Kudoskudos.PNG are appreciated. Thanks!!!! :smileyvery-happy:

 

New EE Logo.PNG

Inventor.PNG     vault.PNG

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,478
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 6 (99 Views)

Re: Drawing error

09-26-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: focon

focon wrote:
... the model has not been grounded or constraint to a plane of origin (XYZ), the dimensions on the drawing will come out as random.

It is not random.  It is Projected rather than True.
When you place or edit the dimension right click and select True.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.