Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
bmclouth
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-15-2013
Message 1 of 4 (108 Views)
Accepted Solution

Display Mode

108 Views, 3 Replies
03-14-2014 10:00 AM

Recently upgraded from Inventor 10 to 2014...Big Leap.

When in an assembly...editing a part, I switch to wireframe mode and only the edited part shows?

I want to see all of the assmebly..

 

Thanks

Brian

Quick reply..Thanks
I uprgraded from 10 (2005 released)....not 2010. Super big jump.
Yes, fresh install on a clean CPU. Done by "IT" who does not know the software. Lots in setup in my future...expect more questions....

I solved my problem...under the view ribbon, Appearance...
Set Transperancy off.
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,346
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 2 of 4 (104 Views)

Re: Display Mode

03-14-2014 10:09 AM in reply to: bmclouth

Brian,

I have seen several postings lately in regards to display issues with 2014.  Did you load the latest service packs as well when you upgraded?

Did you do a clean install when you loaded it?  Meaning you completely uninstalled 2010 and then loaded 2014.

 

check.PNGIf this solved your issue please mark this posting "Accept as Solution".

Or if you like something that was said and it was helpful, Kudoskudos.PNG are appreciated. Thanks!!!! :smileyvery-happy:

 

New EE Logo.PNG

Inventor.PNG     vault.PNG

 

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Active Member
bmclouth
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-15-2013
Message 3 of 4 (97 Views)

Re: Display Mode

03-14-2014 10:25 AM in reply to: Cadmanto
Quick reply..Thanks
I uprgraded from 10 (2005 released)....not 2010. Super big jump.
Yes, fresh install on a clean CPU. Done by "IT" who does not know the software. Lots in setup in my future...expect more questions....

I solved my problem...under the view ribbon, Appearance...
Set Transperancy off.
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,987
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 4 of 4 (75 Views)

Re: Display Mode

03-14-2014 11:51 AM in reply to: bmclouth

bmclouth wrote:
Quick reply..Thanks
I uprgraded from 10 (2005 released)....not 2010. Super big jump.




Hi bmclouth,

 

When making a jump of that many versions it's recommended that you migrate your files. Particularly if you see things not behaving as expected when working with your existing Inventor files. There are 3 ways to do this, so you can decide which is right for you, but I thought I'd remind you of this in case you start seeing "weirdness".

 

On Demand Migration

http://help.autodesk.com/view/INVNTOR/2014/ENU/?guid=GUID-C75DF198-54D5-468F-961B-83D47EF7B49B

Migrate Command

http://help.autodesk.com/view/INVNTOR/2014/ENU/?guid=GUID-8BD7003D-D430-48A8-BF15-FE8F807F89F7

Batch Migrate files using Task Scheduler

http://help.autodesk.com/view/INVNTOR/2014/ENU/?guid=GUID-873B3D0D-E1D7-4CF3-BFC3-1956B43389F2

 

Data Migration General Info

http://help.autodesk.com/view/INVNTOR/2014/ENU/?guid=GUID-FB9B4422-2348-46FA-964B-7845D9D96018

 

 

Also, in case you're wanting a quick look through the What's New, since Inventor 10:

http://inventortopix.blogspot.com/p/whats-new-docs.html

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!