Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
trumpy81
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎10-22-2006
Message 1 of 4 (423 Views)

Dimensioning error in drawing. Inv 2013 pro.

423 Views, 3 Replies
04-09-2012 10:20 PM

I was just doing some drawings and found a very strange dimension.

 

See the attached pic. Its the dimension in section J-J (lower Left) It is supposed to be the same as the dimension in Section H-H but as you will see the dimesion it gives is a little strange ... lol

Regards
Andy M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2013 Pro SP1.1, Win7 Pro - 64Bit - SP1, Intel i7 960 @ 3.333 GHz
Asus X58 Sabertooth, Corsair 12Gig DDR3, AMD Radeon HD6970, Samsung 830 Series 256G SSD, 2x 3TB Seagate, 2x 2TB Hitachi,
1x 1TB Samsung, 4 x 2TB Seagate in Netgear ReadyNAS NV+, Dual Asus VE278Q Monitors
*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,968
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 2 of 4 (397 Views)

Re: Dimensioning error in drawing. Inv 2013 pro.

04-10-2012 03:40 AM in reply to: trumpy81

No idea what happened there.  However, standard drafting practice is to dimension to centerlines of holes, not to section edges.  That might give a better result.

*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,329
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 4 (374 Views)

Re: Dimensioning error in drawing. Inv 2013 pro.

04-10-2012 08:12 AM in reply to: trumpy81

Thats a radius dim it putting on the cut edge.  Section J-J is not truly vertical and the view it is cut from in not truly horizontal. Edit the view and rotate it so that the fins are horizontal. Edit the sec line J-J and add a vertical constraint and anchor it to the center of the hole.

Mentor
trumpy81
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎10-22-2006
Message 4 of 4 (328 Views)

Re: Dimensioning error in drawing. Inv 2013 pro.

04-10-2012 01:18 PM in reply to: karthur1

Sam, you are quite correct, in fact I had already added a centerline bisector and re-did both dimensions without error. I just thought it was strange to see such a dimension ... lol

 

karthur1, I very much doubt that it was picking up a radius, certainly not with that dimension. A 191metre radius is a bit big for these drawings ... lol

Regards
Andy M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2013 Pro SP1.1, Win7 Pro - 64Bit - SP1, Intel i7 960 @ 3.333 GHz
Asus X58 Sabertooth, Corsair 12Gig DDR3, AMD Radeon HD6970, Samsung 830 Series 256G SSD, 2x 3TB Seagate, 2x 2TB Hitachi,
1x 1TB Samsung, 4 x 2TB Seagate in Netgear ReadyNAS NV+, Dual Asus VE278Q Monitors
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.