Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
KevinPinks7697
Posts: 1,030
Registered: ‎09-10-2002
Message 1 of 3 (181 Views)
Accepted Solution

Dimension

181 Views, 2 Replies
07-04-2013 11:59 AM

How do I add a dimension so that it shows both metric and imperial, with metric first, but has the appropriate units after each. Ie. 1.0mm (0.039 in.)?

Thanks

Hi Kevin

I thought you want to show them in your drawing, actually, Inventor support to do that from Inventor 2011 at least. please see below link, what you need to do is to set different units for Primary units and alternate Units in drawing style editor.

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Inventor/enu/2011/Help/User's_Guide/102WorkEnvironment/1217StylesandStyleLibra/1225Dimensionstylesindr

Employee
jingyi.liu
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎08-28-2007
Message 2 of 3 (136 Views)

Re: Dimension

07-04-2013 10:54 PM in reply to: KevinPinks7697

Hi Kevin

I thought you want to show them in your drawing, actually, Inventor support to do that from Inventor 2011 at least. please see below link, what you need to do is to set different units for Primary units and alternate Units in drawing style editor.

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Inventor/enu/2011/Help/User's_Guide/102WorkEnvironment/1217StylesandSty...

Inventor Professional 2015

Jingyi Liu
Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk
Valued Contributor
fakeru
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎03-07-2010
Message 3 of 3 (127 Views)

Re: Dimension

07-05-2013 12:02 AM in reply to: KevinPinks7697

These are my settings:

 

Units.JPG

 

 

Units.JPG

 

 

And the result is this:

Capture.JPG

 

AIP 2014
Windows 7 x64
Dell Precision T7400 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5472 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPU's), 8Gb RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 5600 1536MB GDDR3
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.