Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
New Member
samuel.schaefer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 1 of 4 (287 Views)
Accepted Solution

dimension doesn't change until I move the cursor

287 Views, 3 Replies
06-19-2012 11:16 AM

I just started using Inventor and I have this issue, that whenever I set a dimension in a sketch, the sketch doesn't update to the new dimension until I move my mouse/cursor. Is this normal? Is there any way to change it so it updates as soon as I hit the enter button (after entering a dimension)

 

Thanks

Sounds wierd..like a graphics issue..

What graphics card/driver do you have?

Have you tried to update your graphics card driver?

What are your settings in... tools..application options..hardware tab?

What version of Inventor?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 2 of 4 (284 Views)

Re: dimension doesn't change until I move the cursor

06-19-2012 11:42 AM in reply to: samuel.schaefer

Sounds wierd..like a graphics issue..

What graphics card/driver do you have?

Have you tried to update your graphics card driver?

What are your settings in... tools..application options..hardware tab?

What version of Inventor?

 

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


New Member
samuel.schaefer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 3 of 4 (274 Views)

Re: dimension doesn't change until I move the cursor

06-19-2012 12:14 PM in reply to: mcgyvr

Thanks for the answer. It was a graphics Card Problem. I have both the Intel HD Graphics ans the NVIDIA GT540M, after changing some settings everything is now working well:smileyhappy:

Contributor
mykuku
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-30-2010
Message 4 of 4 (170 Views)

Re: dimension doesn't change until I move the cursor

08-16-2013 01:52 AM in reply to: samuel.schaefer

I have a similar problem, what settings did you change in inventor. although I only have an NVIDIA Quadro 4000M in my laptop

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.