Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Numan, Gary
Message 11 of 19 (42 Views)

Re:

11-06-2002 10:46 PM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Thanks for the AVI Sean, that really cleared it up. Pretty sweet.

One more thing, only one I promise: how do you add a member to the set to
get the other intersect?


Enjoy,

Gary Numan

"Sean Dotson" wrote in message
news:ECD94EED57E62665457871D1D0D9E07D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Worked for me. You have to zoom in a bit as the intersection is very near
> the edge of the tube and it wants to snap to that first. I simply put in
> two bisectors and then hovered over one then the other and then followed
the
> dotted like path of the second till they met and clicked.
>
> I will put and AVI files in the CF to illustrate.
>
> --
> Sean Dotson, PE
> http://www.sdotson.com
> ...sleep is for the weak..
> -----------------------------------------
> "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> news:0604A72AA53C169FCEB8C0AD61FAE370@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Ok I posted a model and a drawing example in the customer files folder.
> > Wanna take a stab at it?
> >
> > Enjoy,
> >
> > Gary Numan
> >
> > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > news:CF2FE9A9050B9CE16612169C4B1FFF4A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Should work, I just tried in on two sketched lines in an idw and it
> > worked.
> > > Hover over the first line then the second and follow the path of the
2nd
> > > until you get to the intersection point and the dotted lines should
> > connect.
> > > --
> > > Sean Dotson, PE
> > > http://www.sdotson.com
> > > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > > -----------------------------------------
> > > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > > news:E2BD2BFA5F600D5EDA0EEE7EF61568A5@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > Good for the intersect of two edges. How about in this case where
two
> > > > centerlines are intersecting?
> > > >
> > > > Enjoy,
> > > >
> > > > Gary Numan
> > > >
> > > > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > > > news:2D4A65D3593899B6EE54CE9491B42CED@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > Actually you can do it with ordinates also
> > > > >
> > > > > http://www.mymcad.com/inventorfaq_answer5305.html
> > > > >
> > > > > --
> > > > > Kent
> > > > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > > > news:9A9B3B288C3877BB8BD65FE2DDD621F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > If you could live with a regular dim instead of an ordinate
there
> is
> > a
> > > > way:
> > > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Dotson, Sean
Message 12 of 19 (42 Views)

Re:

11-06-2002 10:51 PM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
RMB (right mouse button) on the current dim and select add member.

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
...sleep is for the weak..
-----------------------------------------
"Gary Numan" wrote in message
news:C8D0F85619A2AA309D11E05AF835DB0B@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Thanks for the AVI Sean, that really cleared it up. Pretty sweet.
>
> One more thing, only one I promise: how do you add a member to the set to
> get the other intersect?
>
>
> Enjoy,
>
> Gary Numan
>
> "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> news:ECD94EED57E62665457871D1D0D9E07D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Worked for me. You have to zoom in a bit as the intersection is very
near
> > the edge of the tube and it wants to snap to that first. I simply put
in
> > two bisectors and then hovered over one then the other and then followed
> the
> > dotted like path of the second till they met and clicked.
> >
> > I will put and AVI files in the CF to illustrate.
> >
> > --
> > Sean Dotson, PE
> > http://www.sdotson.com
> > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > -----------------------------------------
> > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > news:0604A72AA53C169FCEB8C0AD61FAE370@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Ok I posted a model and a drawing example in the customer files
folder.
> > > Wanna take a stab at it?
> > >
> > > Enjoy,
> > >
> > > Gary Numan
> > >
> > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > news:CF2FE9A9050B9CE16612169C4B1FFF4A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > Should work, I just tried in on two sketched lines in an idw and it
> > > worked.
> > > > Hover over the first line then the second and follow the path of the
> 2nd
> > > > until you get to the intersection point and the dotted lines should
> > > connect.
> > > > --
> > > > Sean Dotson, PE
> > > > http://www.sdotson.com
> > > > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > > > -----------------------------------------
> > > > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > > > news:E2BD2BFA5F600D5EDA0EEE7EF61568A5@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > Good for the intersect of two edges. How about in this case where
> two
> > > > > centerlines are intersecting?
> > > > >
> > > > > Enjoy,
> > > > >
> > > > > Gary Numan
> > > > >
> > > > > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > > > > news:2D4A65D3593899B6EE54CE9491B42CED@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > Actually you can do it with ordinates also
> > > > > >
> > > > > > http://www.mymcad.com/inventorfaq_answer5305.html
> > > > > >
> > > > > > --
> > > > > > Kent
> > > > > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > > > > news:9A9B3B288C3877BB8BD65FE2DDD621F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > > If you could live with a regular dim instead of an ordinate
> there
> > is
> > > a
> > > > > way:
> > > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Numan, Gary
Message 13 of 19 (42 Views)

Re:

11-06-2002 11:12 PM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Forgive my unclear question - but I seem to be having no luck in actually
adding the member at the other intersect.

Enjoy,

Gary Numan

"Sean Dotson" wrote in message
news:A01B2636AB0939C676BA3626BF1FB411@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> RMB (right mouse button) on the current dim and select add member.
>
> --
> Sean Dotson, PE
> http://www.sdotson.com
> ...sleep is for the weak..
> -----------------------------------------
> "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> news:C8D0F85619A2AA309D11E05AF835DB0B@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Thanks for the AVI Sean, that really cleared it up. Pretty sweet.
> >
> > One more thing, only one I promise: how do you add a member to the set
to
> > get the other intersect?
> >
> >
> > Enjoy,
> >
> > Gary Numan
> >
> > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > news:ECD94EED57E62665457871D1D0D9E07D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Worked for me. You have to zoom in a bit as the intersection is very
> near
> > > the edge of the tube and it wants to snap to that first. I simply put
> in
> > > two bisectors and then hovered over one then the other and then
followed
> > the
> > > dotted like path of the second till they met and clicked.
> > >
> > > I will put and AVI files in the CF to illustrate.
> > >
> > > --
> > > Sean Dotson, PE
> > > http://www.sdotson.com
> > > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > > -----------------------------------------
> > > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > > news:0604A72AA53C169FCEB8C0AD61FAE370@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > Ok I posted a model and a drawing example in the customer files
> folder.
> > > > Wanna take a stab at it?
> > > >
> > > > Enjoy,
> > > >
> > > > Gary Numan
> > > >
> > > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > > news:CF2FE9A9050B9CE16612169C4B1FFF4A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > Should work, I just tried in on two sketched lines in an idw and
it
> > > > worked.
> > > > > Hover over the first line then the second and follow the path of
the
> > 2nd
> > > > > until you get to the intersection point and the dotted lines
should
> > > > connect.
> > > > > --
> > > > > Sean Dotson, PE
> > > > > http://www.sdotson.com
> > > > > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > > > > -----------------------------------------
> > > > > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > > > > news:E2BD2BFA5F600D5EDA0EEE7EF61568A5@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > Good for the intersect of two edges. How about in this case
where
> > two
> > > > > > centerlines are intersecting?
> > > > > >
> > > > > > Enjoy,
> > > > > >
> > > > > > Gary Numan
> > > > > >
> > > > > > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > > > > > news:2D4A65D3593899B6EE54CE9491B42CED@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > > Actually you can do it with ordinates also
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > http://www.mymcad.com/inventorfaq_answer5305.html
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > --
> > > > > > > Kent
> > > > > > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > > > > > news:9A9B3B288C3877BB8BD65FE2DDD621F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > > > If you could live with a regular dim instead of an ordinate
> > there
> > > is
> > > > a
> > > > > > way:
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Dotson, Sean
Message 14 of 19 (42 Views)

Re:

11-07-2002 01:03 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Hmm. you are right that does not seem to work (the lines won't project).
Try using the ordinate dim (not ordinate set command) so you can place each
one individually. Refer to the help on how to use this command. You must
place a 0,0,0 mark then place your dims.

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
...sleep is for the weak..
-----------------------------------------
"Gary Numan" wrote in message
news:249F5C3B65DBC56355ACB219D2C0E8F8@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Forgive my unclear question - but I seem to be having no luck in actually
> adding the member at the other intersect.
>
> Enjoy,
>
> Gary Numan
>
> "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> news:A01B2636AB0939C676BA3626BF1FB411@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > RMB (right mouse button) on the current dim and select add member.
> >
> > --
> > Sean Dotson, PE
> > http://www.sdotson.com
> > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > -----------------------------------------
> > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > news:C8D0F85619A2AA309D11E05AF835DB0B@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Thanks for the AVI Sean, that really cleared it up. Pretty sweet.
> > >
> > > One more thing, only one I promise: how do you add a member to the set
> to
> > > get the other intersect?
> > >
> > >
> > > Enjoy,
> > >
> > > Gary Numan
> > >
> > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > news:ECD94EED57E62665457871D1D0D9E07D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > Worked for me. You have to zoom in a bit as the intersection is
very
> > near
> > > > the edge of the tube and it wants to snap to that first. I simply
put
> > in
> > > > two bisectors and then hovered over one then the other and then
> followed
> > > the
> > > > dotted like path of the second till they met and clicked.
> > > >
> > > > I will put and AVI files in the CF to illustrate.
> > > >
> > > > --
> > > > Sean Dotson, PE
> > > > http://www.sdotson.com
> > > > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > > > -----------------------------------------
> > > > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > > > news:0604A72AA53C169FCEB8C0AD61FAE370@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > Ok I posted a model and a drawing example in the customer files
> > folder.
> > > > > Wanna take a stab at it?
> > > > >
> > > > > Enjoy,
> > > > >
> > > > > Gary Numan
> > > > >
> > > > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > > > news:CF2FE9A9050B9CE16612169C4B1FFF4A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > Should work, I just tried in on two sketched lines in an idw and
> it
> > > > > worked.
> > > > > > Hover over the first line then the second and follow the path of
> the
> > > 2nd
> > > > > > until you get to the intersection point and the dotted lines
> should
> > > > > connect.
> > > > > > --
> > > > > > Sean Dotson, PE
> > > > > > http://www.sdotson.com
> > > > > > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > > > > > -----------------------------------------
> > > > > > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > > > > > news:E2BD2BFA5F600D5EDA0EEE7EF61568A5@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > > Good for the intersect of two edges. How about in this case
> where
> > > two
> > > > > > > centerlines are intersecting?
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > Enjoy,
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > Gary Numan
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > > > > > > news:2D4A65D3593899B6EE54CE9491B42CED@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > > > Actually you can do it with ordinates also
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > http://www.mymcad.com/inventorfaq_answer5305.html
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > --
> > > > > > > > Kent
> > > > > > > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > > > > > > news:9A9B3B288C3877BB8BD65FE2DDD621F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > > > > If you could live with a regular dim instead of an
ordinate
> > > there
> > > > is
> > > > > a
> > > > > > > way:
> > > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Keller, Kent
Message 15 of 19 (42 Views)

Re:

11-07-2002 01:51 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Somewhere I got lost in this thread.... but if you want to add a dim to a set and have it
go to the implied intersection, just add it at any vertex close, and then after placing
pick on the dim, and grab the yellow dot and drag it using the same method as Sean showed
in the AVI

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"Sean Dotson" wrote in message
news:8971735326415CB47066A59EA0D823A9@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Hmm. you are right that does not seem to work (the lines won't project).

*Numan, Gary
Message 16 of 19 (42 Views)

Re:

11-07-2002 02:00 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Thanks for the help Sean. Yes the ordinate command works to place subsequent
or individual ordinate dimensions. I'll get this yet, with a little help
from my friends at autodesk.inventor.*

Enjoy,

Gary Numan

"Sean Dotson" wrote in message
news:8971735326415CB47066A59EA0D823A9@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Hmm. you are right that does not seem to work (the lines won't project).
> Try using the ordinate dim (not ordinate set command) so you can place
each
> one individually. Refer to the help on how to use this command. You must
> place a 0,0,0 mark then place your dims.
>
> --
> Sean Dotson, PE
> http://www.sdotson.com
> ...sleep is for the weak..
> -----------------------------------------
> "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> news:249F5C3B65DBC56355ACB219D2C0E8F8@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Forgive my unclear question - but I seem to be having no luck in
actually
> > adding the member at the other intersect.
> >
> > Enjoy,
> >
> > Gary Numan
> >
> > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > news:A01B2636AB0939C676BA3626BF1FB411@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > RMB (right mouse button) on the current dim and select add member.
> > >
> > > --
> > > Sean Dotson, PE
> > > http://www.sdotson.com
> > > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > > -----------------------------------------
> > > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > > news:C8D0F85619A2AA309D11E05AF835DB0B@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > Thanks for the AVI Sean, that really cleared it up. Pretty sweet.
> > > >
> > > > One more thing, only one I promise: how do you add a member to the
set
> > to
> > > > get the other intersect?
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > Enjoy,
> > > >
> > > > Gary Numan
> > > >
> > > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > > news:ECD94EED57E62665457871D1D0D9E07D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > Worked for me. You have to zoom in a bit as the intersection is
> very
> > > near
> > > > > the edge of the tube and it wants to snap to that first. I simply
> put
> > > in
> > > > > two bisectors and then hovered over one then the other and then
> > followed
> > > > the
> > > > > dotted like path of the second till they met and clicked.
> > > > >
> > > > > I will put and AVI files in the CF to illustrate.
> > > > >
> > > > > --
> > > > > Sean Dotson, PE
> > > > > http://www.sdotson.com
> > > > > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > > > > -----------------------------------------
> > > > > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > > > > news:0604A72AA53C169FCEB8C0AD61FAE370@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > Ok I posted a model and a drawing example in the customer files
> > > folder.
> > > > > > Wanna take a stab at it?
> > > > > >
> > > > > > Enjoy,
> > > > > >
> > > > > > Gary Numan
> > > > > >
> > > > > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > > > > news:CF2FE9A9050B9CE16612169C4B1FFF4A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > > Should work, I just tried in on two sketched lines in an idw
and
> > it
> > > > > > worked.
> > > > > > > Hover over the first line then the second and follow the path
of
> > the
> > > > 2nd
> > > > > > > until you get to the intersection point and the dotted lines
> > should
> > > > > > connect.
> > > > > > > --
> > > > > > > Sean Dotson, PE
> > > > > > > http://www.sdotson.com
> > > > > > > ...sleep is for the weak..
> > > > > > > -----------------------------------------
> > > > > > > "Gary Numan" wrote in message
> > > > > > > news:E2BD2BFA5F600D5EDA0EEE7EF61568A5@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > > > Good for the intersect of two edges. How about in this case
> > where
> > > > two
> > > > > > > > centerlines are intersecting?
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > Enjoy,
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > Gary Numan
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > > > > > > > news:2D4A65D3593899B6EE54CE9491B42CED@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > > > > Actually you can do it with ordinates also
> > > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > > http://www.mymcad.com/inventorfaq_answer5305.html
> > > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > > --
> > > > > > > > > Kent
> > > > > > > > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > > > > > > >
news:9A9B3B288C3877BB8BD65FE2DDD621F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > > > > > > If you could live with a regular dim instead of an
> ordinate
> > > > there
> > > > > is
> > > > > > a
> > > > > > > > way:
> > > > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Dotson, Sean
Message 17 of 19 (42 Views)

Re:

11-07-2002 02:04 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Kent the RMB add member does not show the dotted trails to find the
intersection. Your suggestion of placing it then dragging it to the right
spot would likely work however. I suggested the ordinate dim (not set)
command so that you could place in one shot.

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
...sleep is for the weak..
-----------------------------------------
"Kent Keller" wrote in message
news:18C15A89CEC000D16DF1F001D4B945E6@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Somewhere I got lost in this thread.... but if you want to add a dim to a
set and have it
> go to the implied intersection, just add it at any vertex close, and then
after placing
> pick on the dim, and grab the yellow dot and drag it using the same method
as Sean showed
> in the AVI
>
> --
> Kent
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
> "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> news:8971735326415CB47066A59EA0D823A9@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Hmm. you are right that does not seem to work (the lines won't project).
>
>
>
>
*Keller, Kent
Message 18 of 19 (42 Views)

Re:

11-07-2002 02:30 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
Yeah I realize that, but I hate using the (non set) ordinate command, and would rather do
the two step rather than deal with it. 8^)

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"Sean Dotson" wrote in message

I suggested the ordinate dim (not set)
> command so that you could place in one shot.
*Dotson, Sean
Message 19 of 19 (42 Views)

Re:

11-07-2002 02:57 AM in reply to: *Numan, Gary
What you and I do and what a new user SHOULD do are often two different
things Do as I say not as I do

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
...sleep is for the weak..
-----------------------------------------
"Kent Keller" wrote in message
news:71C018B26FD0D0CD8474742A90817511@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Yeah I realize that, but I hate using the (non set) ordinate command, and
would rather do
> the two step rather than deal with it. 8^)
>
> --
> Kent
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
> "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
>
> I suggested the ordinate dim (not set)
> > command so that you could place in one shot.
>
>
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.