Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
jasonraul
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 1 of 10 (511 Views)

difficult part

511 Views, 9 Replies
11-20-2012 04:02 AM

Please see 2013 part attached.How do i create the same pattern on the other side so the part looks the same if you view it from top or bottom.The other side needs 14 sections in the gaps following the same pattern......I`m sure there is a much better way to create this part than the way  i did but honestly i do not know how..To me it is difficult part...EOP ..

 

Best Regards

 

Jason

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,968
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 2 of 10 (506 Views)

Re: difficult part

11-20-2012 04:09 AM in reply to: jasonraul

I can't tell from your description what you want to accomplish.  Can you post a picture, or more detailed description?

Active Contributor
jasonraul
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 3 of 10 (499 Views)

Re: difficult part

11-20-2012 04:30 AM in reply to: sbixler

please see picture attached

 

Thanks

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,968
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 4 of 10 (481 Views)

Re: difficult part

11-20-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: jasonraul

You're right, this is a difficult part.  The biggest difficulty is defining what you want the final result to look like.  If you look at your part from the top, you'll notice that each bend has a larger radius on the outside of the bend and a smaller radius on the inside-- perfectly normal and natural.  But you're wanting to fill each gap with the same kind of shape, following the same bends, this shape will have the small radius on the outside of the bend and the large radius on the inside, a near impossibility to model, let alone to manufacture.  I think the only possibility to make something like this is to miter each zig/zag instead of curve it.

Valued Contributor
conklinjm
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-23-2009
Message 5 of 10 (360 Views)

Re: difficult part

11-21-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: sbixler

Not 100% sure that this is what you require ... but here is one way that it might be done.

 

HTH

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,430
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 10 (330 Views)

Re: difficult part

11-21-2012 11:58 AM in reply to: jasonraul

That's how I would do it, model one cycle of the wave and pattern the rest.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
*Expert Elite*
-niels-
Posts: 1,626
Registered: ‎06-20-2006
Message 7 of 10 (280 Views)

Re: difficult part

11-21-2012 11:57 PM in reply to: jasonraul

Does this come close to what you're after?

The shape doesn't make a really nice seam, so you might have to do some adjustments...

I decreased the pattern amount because of the filesize, but you can just change that back to what it was.


Using IV2014 Pro SP2 - upd.1, Win7-64bit
Active Contributor
jasonraul
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 8 of 10 (263 Views)

Re: difficult part

11-22-2012 05:08 AM in reply to: jasonraul

Thanks for examples.....The part looks like it was pressed when made.....it looks like it would be difficult to model in Inventor...i keep thinking/trying and post back

 

Jason

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,968
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 9 of 10 (238 Views)

Re: difficult part

11-22-2012 12:41 PM in reply to: jasonraul

Have a look at this one-- closer to what you had in mind?  The key to overcoming the difficulty I mentioned in my previous post is to change the sweep orientation from Path to Parallel.  However, this doesn't maintain a consistent cross section, but I don't see how you could maintain a constant thickness of material and accomplish the reversed ripple pattern without compromising on the cross section.

 

A completely different method to achieve this would be to start with a solid block and carve away the parts you don't want.  This might offer more control of cross section, and wouldn't need any Shell features.

 

(In case anyone doesn't know, I've saved the part with the End Of Part marker pulled to the top to save on file size, but this makes the file appear empty; just pull the EOP marker back to the bottom of the browser to rebuild the part).

 

 

Active Contributor
jasonraul
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 10 of 10 (207 Views)

Re: difficult part

11-22-2012 04:45 PM in reply to: jasonraul

Hi Sam

 

Thanks.I will have a look tonight when i get back home at your file.I was thinking along those lines of a solid block

 

Thanks

 

Jason

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.