Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
jimlong50
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-21-2011
Message 1 of 6 (244 Views)
Accepted Solution

Desktop 2009

244 Views, 5 Replies
07-09-2013 05:31 AM

Can Mechanical Desktop 2009 be installed with Inventor 2013?

Mark,

 

Thank you for the information. One last question. Where can I download this installer? I have 3 stations that are running Inventor 2014 and one that is still at 2013. I looked on the Autodesk web site but couldn't find anything.

*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,477
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 2 of 6 (242 Views)

Re: Desktop 2009

07-09-2013 05:33 AM in reply to: jimlong50

Yes,

 

I have also had it running with 2014.  You just need to make certain your subscription agreement entitles you to the license.

Mark Flayler - Senior Application Engineer
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
*Expert Elite*
sam_m
Posts: 617
Registered: ‎11-05-2003
Message 3 of 6 (233 Views)

Re: Desktop 2009

07-09-2013 05:42 AM in reply to: Mark_Flayler

and if you're talking MDT + Iv2014, then I'm guessing you're on Win7?  or have you got MDT to work with Win8?  just out of interest.

----------
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question...
but please understand that the solution may not be the answer you're wanting to hear...

If you have found any post to be helpful, even if it's not a direct solution, then please provide that author kudos - spread that love :smileyvery-happy:

Lithium - helping nntp users with mania, depression and headaches
Active Member
jimlong50
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-21-2011
Message 4 of 6 (226 Views)

Re: Desktop 2009

07-09-2013 05:56 AM in reply to: sam_m

Yes I am running Windows 7. Our subscription license supports legacy Inventor 2009 files. Do I need to install an older version of Inventor, such as 2012, to be able to install Desktop 2009?

*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,477
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 5 of 6 (197 Views)

Re: Desktop 2009

07-09-2013 07:36 AM in reply to: jimlong50

I did not have to.  I only had 2013 installed when I put it in.  Now there is a special installer for Inventor 2013 and later.  It is a special MDT2009 installer to do it.  Otherwise it will look for an older Inventor first.

Mark Flayler - Senior Application Engineer
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
Active Member
jimlong50
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-21-2011
Message 6 of 6 (182 Views)

Re: Desktop 2009

07-09-2013 09:45 AM in reply to: Mark_Flayler

Mark,

 

Thank you for the information. One last question. Where can I download this installer? I have 3 stations that are running Inventor 2014 and one that is still at 2013. I looked on the Autodesk web site but couldn't find anything.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!