Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
melmo
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-09-2009
Message 1 of 30 (504 Views)

Default Sketch Coordinate Systems

504 Views, 29 Replies
01-30-2012 11:50 AM

Is there a way to set Inventor so that the sketch origin defaults to the part origin?  I find it very frustrating that it always defaults to some random corner of the part's body.  It can screw up a part if you decide later on to modify the part such that you eliminate the point to which a coordinate system was defined.  Also, when copying and pasting a sketch to new work planes it can be a pain to figure out which point is the origin of the orignal sketch if the pasted sketch is misaligned. 

 

I know you can edit the coordinate system after a sketch is created, but I'd prefer not to have to rememember to do that with every sketch.

 

This was brought up about 6 years ago and there was no formal resolution

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor/Sketch-defaults-to-some-random-edge/m-p/1279242/high...

 

In the second-to-last post John-IV8SP1mentions an option under 'Application Options' for an older version of AI, but I cannot find it in the 2012 applicaton options.

Product Support
Daren.Lawrence
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎11-04-2003
Message 2 of 30 (476 Views)

Re: Default Sketch Coordinate Systems

02-01-2012 11:39 AM in reply to: melmo

There is an option on the sketch tab of the application options in 2012 to auto-project the part’s origin on sketch creation in order to use this on any sketch. Please see the attached image.

 

Please mark this as solved if it answers your questions. Thank you.



Daren Lawrence
Product Support Specialist
MFG Support - Inventor
Autodesk, Inc.


http://beinginventive.typepad.com/being-inventive/
Contributor
melmo
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-09-2009
Message 3 of 30 (473 Views)

Re: Default Sketch Coordinate Systems

02-01-2012 11:45 AM in reply to: Daren.Lawrence

I appreciate the reply, but that's not what I'm looking for. I want to set the  sketch origin to the part origin (or the projection of the part origin onto the sketch place) by default.  Presently, it seems to arbitrarily set the origin, often to a random point on the part which leads to problems and/or annoyances down the road, when copying and pasting sketches and when an upstream feature gets modified.

 

Product Support
Daren.Lawrence
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎11-04-2003
Message 4 of 30 (469 Views)

Re: Default Sketch Coordinate Systems

02-01-2012 12:00 PM in reply to: melmo

Thank you for that information. It sounds like you’re referring to something that there’s an open wishlist item (863378) for with development where the wish is to have an option to connect the sketch origins with the part origin rather than having to redefine the sketch origin axes after the fact.

 

Let me look further into this. I may be able to find a good way of doing this (or with iLogic). Thank you.



Daren Lawrence
Product Support Specialist
MFG Support - Inventor
Autodesk, Inc.


http://beinginventive.typepad.com/being-inventive/
Contributor
JimW
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-09-2012
Message 5 of 30 (430 Views)

Re: Default Sketch Coordinate Systems

02-09-2012 07:09 AM in reply to: Daren.Lawrence

Hello,

 I am a new user to Inventor, previously I worked in SolidWorks 2011. I was looking for help with similar issues pertaining to weldments when I came across this thread.

 

When I modify the first sketch in my weldment model in a way that results in a change to a subsequent sketch origin point relative to the part origin lots of errors happen. I thought I created the model so the dimension I want to be flexible would not affect the rest of the model, but I was not successful. Redefining  the sketch coordinate system corrects some problems but creates others.The frustrating part is I purposely avoided using the edge I want flexible as a constraint to anything other than the size of the plate, yet moving it is creating problems in unrelated areas of the model.

 

I think I can work around this by adding a new machining feature or not changing the size of the plate in my design, but that seems wrong. I never saw this with SW, and I believe that was because SW ONLY sets sketch origins to the part origin. I would elevate this way higher than a wish list, it is a fundamental flaw.

 

 

Contributor
melmo
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-09-2009
Message 6 of 30 (426 Views)

Re: Default Sketch Coordinate Systems

02-09-2012 07:11 AM in reply to: JimW

As a convert from SolidWorks, you will find more than a small handful of "fundamental flaws" in AI. 

 

If you don't mind my asking, why did you switch?

Contributor
JimW
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-09-2012
Message 7 of 30 (423 Views)

Re: Default Sketch Coordinate Systems

02-09-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: melmo

Hello,

I switched due to a job change. And yes, I am seeing more than this one flaw. However, this is the most aggregious problem. I can't understand the thinking behind not having a repeatable coordinate system for every model sketch other than Autodesk has always had user definable coordinate systems (I started with AutoCAD 9).

 

I think there may be other issues with my weldment model that stem from having multiple coordinate systems.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,056
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 30 (420 Views)

Re: Default Sketch Coordinate Systems

02-09-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: melmo

I use both SWx and Inventor on a daily basis.
I have never seen the problem described in this thread other than created by my beginner students.


I use absolute origin in all my sketches, never ever worry about coordinate system.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
melmo
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-09-2009
Message 9 of 30 (412 Views)

Re: Default Sketch Coordinate Systems

02-09-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: JDMather

So, how do you get it to reference the absolute origin when creating a new sketch by default? I reference it to the origin too, but I have to manually.

Contributor
JimW
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-09-2012
Message 10 of 30 (411 Views)

Re: Default Sketch Coordinate Systems

02-09-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: JimW

I found a solution.

 

Part of one sketch in my weldment was projected from geometry in the parent assembly. I was able to make the change by editing the part in the parent assembly. However, the update icon won't go away now and I have clicked it multiple times.

 

This does not change my opinion regarding AI coordinate systems.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!