Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mccaskey
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎11-10-2003
Message 1 of 25 (339 Views)

Default hole settings - termination

339 Views, 24 Replies
07-15-2005 06:59 AM
Hi all. Wondered if there was a place where the default settings for the Holes could be modified, especially in the termination field. 99% of the time the holes I create are through holes. It's quite annoying whenever I create a hole, forget to change it to a through hole, then go to dimension only to find that it's set for 0.75" deep for all of them. And to top it off, sometimes I find that the dimension note won't modify even if I change it to be a through hole, so I have to change it by hand in the hole note field.

Any thoughts? Thanks!
*Howard Delano
Message 2 of 25 (338 Views)

Re: Default hole settings - termination

07-15-2005 07:58 AM in reply to: mccaskey
I agree the default should be modifiable as well, or even at least remember
the last value used! Why some arbitrary value of .75 was picked makes no
sense, at least 1.00 would have been more logical, but no more useful.

Howard

wrote in message news:4902676@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi all. Wondered if there was a place where the default settings for the
Holes could be modified, especially in the termination field. 99% of the
time the holes I create are through holes. It's quite annoying whenever I
create a hole, forget to change it to a through hole, then go to dimension
only to find that it's set for 0.75" deep for all of them. And to top it
off, sometimes I find that the dimension note won't modify even if I change
it to be a through hole, so I have to change it by hand in the hole note
field.

Any thoughts? Thanks!
Distinguished Contributor
rimo625
Posts: 864
Registered: ‎03-12-2004
Message 3 of 25 (338 Views)

Re: Default hole settings - termination

07-15-2005 08:28 AM in reply to: mccaskey
I'm still lookign for an Answer as to Why the default for Tapped Holes is "Full/Bottom Tap"
and Especially why the Thread depth Is Defaulted at .5 inch...
So Henc... I am STILL looking for someone anyone who actually creates.. 1"-8 and larger tapped hole with .5" of threads...
Come on Adesk.... Make some of the Defaults Settable...
As 99% of the Holes I create are also Thru... and 99.5% of my Tapped holes are Depth Thread....
*Derek Burns
Message 4 of 25 (338 Views)

Re: Default hole settings - termination

07-16-2005 04:43 AM in reply to: mccaskey
I totally agree... I've only wanted a blind hole with a full thread once or
twice in about 3 years...


wrote in message news:4902822@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm still lookign for an Answer as to Why the default for Tapped Holes is
"Full/Bottom Tap"
and Especially why the Thread depth Is Defaulted at .5 inch...
So Henc... I am STILL looking for someone anyone who actually creates.. 1"-8
and larger tapped hole with .5" of threads...
Come on Adesk.... Make some of the Defaults Settable...
As 99% of the Holes I create are also Thru... and 99.5% of my Tapped holes
are Depth Thread....
Distinguished Contributor
mccaskey
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎11-10-2003
Message 5 of 25 (338 Views)

Re: Default hole settings - termination

07-16-2005 05:43 AM in reply to: mccaskey
Okay - now that we've all established that we need more functionality, how do we go about effecting change?
Distinguished Contributor
rimo625
Posts: 864
Registered: ‎03-12-2004
Message 6 of 25 (338 Views)

Re: Default hole settings - termination

07-18-2005 04:50 AM in reply to: mccaskey
I wish I Knew....
I been asking for this one since R6....
Distinguished Contributor
shekarsub[Autodesk]
Posts: 2,198
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 7 of 25 (339 Views)

Re: Default hole settings - termination

07-18-2005 07:23 AM in reply to: mccaskey
Regarding the issue of user-customizable defaults/favourites it is a wish list item for now. I mean we have to address this across the board.

I have logged issue 674900 which talks about the following issues.

Problem #1: Default for termination should be Through Holes not Distance. Verify hole notes work OK in drawings when user edits.

Problem #2: Within the same session the termination value is not being remembered. For example: Create Hole1 with Through in termination. Create Hole2 and you see that now Termination drop-down goes back to Distance.

Problem #3: Default for tapped holes should be Full Depth unchecked. User comments: 99% of the Holes I create are also Thru... and 99.5% of my Tapped holes are Depth Thread

Thanks

shekar
Distinguished Contributor
mccaskey
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎11-10-2003
Message 8 of 25 (339 Views)

Re: Default hole settings - termination

07-18-2005 07:48 AM in reply to: mccaskey
Shekar:

Thanks for your attention. I appreciate it.
Distinguished Contributor
rimo625
Posts: 864
Registered: ‎03-12-2004
Message 9 of 25 (339 Views)

Re: Default hole settings - termination

07-18-2005 07:54 AM in reply to: mccaskey
Thank You for The Consideration...
But
Just my Humble Little Opinion..
But i'd think that ANY Design Program.. SHOULD be able to User define ALL default Values for applicable features...
It just seems like common sense or something...
The features get the default .5 or .125 from somewhere don't they?? That Number is Obviously stored Somethwhere...
Why Is it Not "Settable"?
Some Check Boxes are Default Checked.. Some are Unchecked by Default.... Somthing Somewhere tells what is Checked and What Isn't..
Why Are they Not Settable?

Granted i don't know much of anything about Programming...
It Would Be Sooo Nice if there were Tabs in the Application Options for all the Different Features...
Where One can SET Tapped holes are Depth By Default..
C'bores are Thru by Default.. Fillets are .0313 by default..
Etc.. Etc.. My HP plotter and Arch D.. Is Default Plotter & Size...
I'm Not talking about Just Remember Last Value...
Remembering Last Value is about worthless to me..
Because When I make a Part... I Make ALL my 1/4 thru holes at Once..
Then I make all my 1/2-13 tappped holes at once..
I make ALL my 1/32 fillets at once.. all my 5/16 chamfers at once..
It does me No good to Click Hole.. make my 1/4 thru holes..
then click it agian and have it remember last and come up at 1/4.. I ALREADY made the 1/4 holes... Now i'm making other size holes..so what good is that?

Sorry to Rant... But it is a Basic Fundamental Thing.. Settable Defaults for EVERYTHING...
If there is a Field come up for Number entry.. it SHOULD have a Settable Default..
If there Is a Check Box for something... It SHOULD have a spot to set the default...

Making the Defaults SETTABLE.. seems like it would Help EVERYONE....
SOme People might Like thier Holes Default to Distance... Some Might Like the Default Thru...
Some Might Like Tapped Holes Default at Depth..
Someone out there somewhere Might Actually Like the Default to Bottom Tap..

See what I mean... it's so Simple..
When defaults are Unsettable...
Make One person Happy.. another Upset...
Why not make Everyone Happy and Let the USER determine what THEY Need & Want the Defaults to Be...
Distinguished Contributor
shekarsub[Autodesk]
Posts: 2,198
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 10 of 25 (339 Views)

Re: Default hole settings - termination

07-18-2005 08:37 AM in reply to: mccaskey
Hi Rimo,

The issue is to just talk about the symptom. Like you say, there is a bigger real issue at hand that needs to be tackled. User-customizable defaults that can be set, etc. All I can say is we are aware of this. Thanks.

shekar
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.