Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
trumpy81
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎10-22-2006
Message 1 of 8 (209 Views)

Dear Mr. Website Administrator,

209 Views, 7 Replies
06-05-2012 07:26 PM

Dear Mr. Website Administrator,

 

There's a little menu that lives over there (Options) --->

 

In Firefox 12 and 13 that little menu is not working properly for me. I was wondering if you could take a look at it please.

 

In Firefox, the menu won't stay open long enough for you to make a selection. I have to click and then drag the link into the menu before I can use it.

 

This problem does not appear in IE 9.

 

I'm not sure if this is a problem with Firefox or with the javascript behind the menu?

 

TIA.

Regards
Andy M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2013 Pro SP1.1, Win7 Pro - 64Bit - SP1, Intel i7 960 @ 3.333 GHz
Asus X58 Sabertooth, Corsair 12Gig DDR3, AMD Radeon HD6970, Samsung 830 Series 256G SSD, 2x 3TB Seagate, 2x 2TB Hitachi,
1x 1TB Samsung, 4 x 2TB Seagate in Netgear ReadyNAS NV+, Dual Asus VE278Q Monitors
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,231
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 2 of 8 (205 Views)

Re: Dear Mr. Website Administrator,

06-05-2012 07:37 PM in reply to: trumpy81

Andy,

I am using Firefox 13 and it is working fine for me.

 

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Mentor
trumpy81
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎10-22-2006
Message 3 of 8 (199 Views)

Re: Dear Mr. Website Administrator,

06-05-2012 08:02 PM in reply to: Cadmanto

Scott, that's not what I wanted to hear ... :smileyvery-happy:

 

I thought it was strange, because I had an issue with javascript that ran on my bank's website. Turned out that I had an option turned on that should have been off, but I checked and it's still turned off. I haven't changed anything in Firefox for eons now so I don't know what has changed.

 

Looks like I will have to hit the logs afterall :smileysad:

Regards
Andy M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2013 Pro SP1.1, Win7 Pro - 64Bit - SP1, Intel i7 960 @ 3.333 GHz
Asus X58 Sabertooth, Corsair 12Gig DDR3, AMD Radeon HD6970, Samsung 830 Series 256G SSD, 2x 3TB Seagate, 2x 2TB Hitachi,
1x 1TB Samsung, 4 x 2TB Seagate in Netgear ReadyNAS NV+, Dual Asus VE278Q Monitors
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,231
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 4 of 8 (196 Views)

Re: Dear Mr. Website Administrator,

06-05-2012 08:04 PM in reply to: trumpy81

Sorry to have burst your bubble!!!  :smileytongue:

 

Maybe a simple reboot of the old PC will help.

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Mentor
trumpy81
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎10-22-2006
Message 5 of 8 (193 Views)

Re: Dear Mr. Website Administrator,

06-05-2012 08:09 PM in reply to: Cadmanto

If only it was that simple ... :smileyvery-happy:

 

I tried running in safe mode before I made this post and the computer has been rebooted many times between installing 12 and then 13.

 

I guess there must be a problem with the install somewhere, time to hit the logs :smileysad:

Regards
Andy M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2013 Pro SP1.1, Win7 Pro - 64Bit - SP1, Intel i7 960 @ 3.333 GHz
Asus X58 Sabertooth, Corsair 12Gig DDR3, AMD Radeon HD6970, Samsung 830 Series 256G SSD, 2x 3TB Seagate, 2x 2TB Hitachi,
1x 1TB Samsung, 4 x 2TB Seagate in Netgear ReadyNAS NV+, Dual Asus VE278Q Monitors
*Pro
ampster
Posts: 1,211
Registered: ‎07-26-2005
Message 6 of 8 (153 Views)

Re: Dear Mr. Website Administrator,

06-06-2012 05:16 AM in reply to: trumpy81

not what you want to hear, but it worked in FF12 and with the just applied update to 13 it still works.

 

Also there's another forum which this might be better suited to post in,

 

the discussion groups feedback forum

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Discussion-Groups/bd-p/3011

 

good luck!

 

Mentor
trumpy81
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎10-22-2006
Message 7 of 8 (104 Views)

Re: Dear Mr. Website Administrator,

06-06-2012 11:59 AM in reply to: ampster

Thanks Ampster, the problem has been resolved. I needed to create a new Profile in Firefox and delete the troublesome profile, which meant I had to redo some of my customizations, but all is working correctly now and I'm a happy camper again :smileyvery-happy:

 

EDIT: Darn it, no sooner do I get things working and now I find they have broken again. It must be an add-on causing the problem or the SSL certificate which is reporting invalid info. Back to the logs :smileysad:

Regards
Andy M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2013 Pro SP1.1, Win7 Pro - 64Bit - SP1, Intel i7 960 @ 3.333 GHz
Asus X58 Sabertooth, Corsair 12Gig DDR3, AMD Radeon HD6970, Samsung 830 Series 256G SSD, 2x 3TB Seagate, 2x 2TB Hitachi,
1x 1TB Samsung, 4 x 2TB Seagate in Netgear ReadyNAS NV+, Dual Asus VE278Q Monitors
Mentor
trumpy81
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎10-22-2006
Message 8 of 8 (68 Views)

Re: Dear Mr. Website Administrator,

06-06-2012 02:34 PM in reply to: trumpy81

I have reinstalled Firefox, created a new profile redone all the customizations in Firefox and the options menu works!

 

Until I sign in.

 

It appears that for some reason the site certificate is not being recognised by Firefox. If I override Firefox's blocking of the site and log in, then and only then, do I see the problem with the options menu.

 

I will hit the Firefox forums and see if I can find out what the certificate problem is all about.

Regards
Andy M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2013 Pro SP1.1, Win7 Pro - 64Bit - SP1, Intel i7 960 @ 3.333 GHz
Asus X58 Sabertooth, Corsair 12Gig DDR3, AMD Radeon HD6970, Samsung 830 Series 256G SSD, 2x 3TB Seagate, 2x 2TB Hitachi,
1x 1TB Samsung, 4 x 2TB Seagate in Netgear ReadyNAS NV+, Dual Asus VE278Q Monitors
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.