Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jmartzig
Posts: 609
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 1 of 14 (150 Views)

Cylindrical tube in sheet metal to flat pattern

150 Views, 13 Replies
11-14-2002 02:25 AM
hello all. i know this has been done before, but to no avail i couldn't find it in any of the Ng's or on drew's site. i have a round tube about 5mm in dia, with a wall thikcness of .25mm @ 300mm long. i need to put features on this part (not a problem), and then unfold it to a flat pattern (problem) so our laser can cut it out. a seam down the length of the tube is fine, but i can't remember how people did this. i think it had something to do with points. can someone please explain. thank you. -Joe
*Caldwell, Larry
Message 2 of 14 (150 Views)

Re: Cylindrical tube in sheet metal to flat pattern

11-14-2002 02:56 AM in reply to: jmartzig
Not sure if I understand correctly, but I assume
you already cut a seam in the tube. If so, I think you need to pick a face on
the part before you pick the flat pattern tool.

~Larry


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
hello
all. i know this has been done before, but to no avail i couldn't find it in
any of the Ng's or on drew's site. i have a round tube about 5mm in dia, with
a wall thikcness of .25mm @ 300mm long. i need to put features on this part
(not a problem), and then unfold it to a flat pattern (problem) so our laser
can cut it out. a seam down the length of the tube is fine, but i can't
remember how people did this. i think it had something to do with points. can
someone please explain. thank you. -Joe
*Keller, Kent
Message 3 of 14 (150 Views)

Re:

11-14-2002 02:56 AM in reply to: jmartzig
And make sure you have the thickness set up right in the SM Styles dialog

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"Larry Caldwell" wrote in message
news:AA713DE0836B8F9E5DC556C72AF694CD@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Not sure if I understand correctly, but I assume you already cut a seam in the tube. If
so, I think you need to pick a face on the part before you pick the flat pattern tool.
> ~Larry
Distinguished Contributor
jmartzig
Posts: 609
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 4 of 14 (150 Views)

Re:

11-14-2002 02:58 AM in reply to: jmartzig
no no, asssumed too much. i just have the part in my hand. where do i start? sorry for not making myself clear. i don't know how to start. -Joe
Distinguished Contributor
jmartzig
Posts: 609
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 5 of 14 (151 Views)

Re:

11-14-2002 03:06 AM in reply to: jmartzig
sweet, just figured out how to do it. make my tube with a seam in a solid model - change over to sheet metal, pick a face before a flatten, and.....BAMMM!! thanks guys. -Joe
*Caldwell, Larry
Message 6 of 14 (151 Views)

Re:

11-14-2002 03:13 AM in reply to: jmartzig
Model the cylinder at the same thickness it needs
to be.

Cut a seam in the cylinder or just model it with a
seam cut in the sketch.

Go to Applications and pick Sheet Metal to make it
a sheet metal part.

Set the thickness in the Standard to the correct
thickness.

Pick say the outer surface of the
tube.

Pick the flat pattern tool.

If you need model features to add stuff, you can
pick on the tool bar and call the model features tools to use in the sheet metal
module.

~Larry

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
no
no, asssumed too much. i just have the part in my hand. where do i start?
sorry for not making myself clear. i don't know how to start.
-Joe
*Keller, Kent
Message 7 of 14 (151 Views)

Re:

11-14-2002 03:30 AM in reply to: jmartzig
On this note

I just tried in R6 making two concentric circles, and two lines from the center to the
outside circle. I found it impossible to extrude the cut tube from this. I could select
either both circular areas, or only the inner one. Finally gave up and extruded both,
then shared the sketch and cut the inner one.
Anyone else see these types of issues with the selection?

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"Larry Caldwell" wrote in message


or just model it with a seam cut in the sketch.
*Hinterhoeller, Richard
Message 8 of 14 (151 Views)

Re:

11-14-2002 03:54 AM in reply to: jmartzig
Kent:

I just had that problem yesterday in R5.3 so I'm not sure it's new.

Richard

Kent Keller wrote:
> On this note
>
> I just tried in R6 making two concentric circles, and two lines from the center to the
> outside circle. I found it impossible to extrude the cut tube from this. I could select
> either both circular areas, or only the inner one. Finally gave up and extruded both,
> then shared the sketch and cut the inner one.
> Anyone else see these types of issues with the selection?
>
> --
> Kent
*Puschner, Michael
Message 9 of 14 (151 Views)

Re:

11-14-2002 04:02 AM in reply to: jmartzig
From the thread "Profile Selection" 04.11.2002:

What I dislike most is the new area preview when hovering the mouse
over nested profiles in a sketch. It's so hard to select or deselect
small areas when zoomed into the sketch. In Inventor 5.3 only
the sketch lines were highlighted - much better. Is it only me or
does anyone know a registry patch for this preview mode?

--
Michael Puschner
mp@scholle.de




"Kent Keller" schrieb im Newsbeitrag
news:EFFA314CF2C4C741CEB1192BD225B500@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> On this note
>
> I just tried in R6 making two concentric circles, and two lines from the
center to the
> outside circle. I found it impossible to extrude the cut tube from this.
I could select
> either both circular areas, or only the inner one. Finally gave up and
extruded both,
> then shared the sketch and cut the inner one.
> Anyone else see these types of issues with the selection?
>
> --
> Kent
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
> "Larry Caldwell" wrote in message
>
>
> or just model it with a seam cut in the sketch.
>
>
>
Distinguished Contributor
jmartzig
Posts: 609
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 10 of 14 (151 Views)

Re:

11-14-2002 04:31 AM in reply to: jmartzig
uh oh. having a problem the exact dims on my tube are: i.d is .202in, o.d. is .2184in with the length of 12.13in lg. made the sheet metal thinkness .0082in. i did just as larry said. and when i go to make a flat pattern, the flat pattern is all skewed in the flat pattern window. any ideas? -Joe
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.