Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
djchristophe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
Message 1 of 5 (621 Views)

Creating Boundary Patch

621 Views, 4 Replies
01-31-2013 09:20 AM

Guys,

 

I'm having problems creating a boundary patch on the attached model, Its a Y-Pipe joint in 3 planes that I'm attempting to split in half. I've used a silhouette curve to create a centre line in a 3d sketch then joined the ends together, however when I try to select the lines to create the boundary patch it only allows me to select some not all of the lines.

 

Can any one advise please?

 

 

Regards,

 

Chris

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,435
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 5 (617 Views)

Re: Creating Boundary Patch

01-31-2013 09:28 AM in reply to: djchristophe

Is this what you are trying to do?

Patch.PNG

 

Planar patch correct?

Planar is 2Dsketch.

Create workplane though 3 points (I used center of arcs).

Project Cut Edges.

Boundary Patch.

 

Not sure why you would do this part as Adaptive, but for sure if doing as adaptive I would fully constrain those arcs by adding Tangent constraints.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
djchristophe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
Message 3 of 5 (590 Views)

Re: Creating Boundary Patch

01-31-2013 12:11 PM in reply to: djchristophe

Thanks for the reply, I dont want the split to be on a flat 2d plane, I would like it to follow the silhouette curve ie form a 3d separation that is along the centreline of all 3 pipes. (The small pipe deviates in the Z direction as well as XY)

 

 

Cheers,

 

Chris

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,435
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 5 (578 Views)

Re: Creating Boundary Patch

01-31-2013 03:03 PM in reply to: djchristophe

After I fixed the tangecies you still had two tiny gaps in the 3D sketch.

Close those and the boundary patch works with your 3D sketch.

 

Gaps.PNG

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
djchristophe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
Message 5 of 5 (560 Views)

Re: Creating Boundary Patch

02-01-2013 03:06 AM in reply to: djchristophe

Thanks, I hadn't noticed the gaps. I've gone over and found 3 gaps which I've joined and 1 overlap and it will now create a boundary sketch. However the next step in my model is to extend this surface out 5mm (I'm creating a male press tool) but the extend tool is creating errors, which I guess may be linked to the overlaps and gaps in the boundary sketch.

 

Is there anyway I can create a better boundary sketch? I can understand why it would leave gaps and overlaps where it has. A collegue is working on a similar tool although slightly larger and is having no issues.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.