Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
54 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-18-2009
Post 1 of 6

Creating Adaptive Part

193 Views, 5 Replies
02-01-2010 06:00 AM
Hi all
I have a Flange with some holes distributed as circular pattern.
I put it in Assembly file & I want to add adaptive gasket on it by using Create Part Command in assembly.
I put a sketch on the red face and create extrude for project geometry of this face by 3 mm.
I found the the outer Diameter is just the only Adaptive.
If i change the number of holes ,it doesn't change automatically on the Gasket(new Created Part).
How can i make the number of holes related between gasket and flange?
Valued Mentor
352 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Post 2 of 6

Re: Creating Adaptive Part

02-01-2010 06:24 AM in reply to: Ehsancad
I used the derived part command, exported the number of holes parameter. I have attached the files.

Ryan
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ryan
Inventor Version:
Build: 535, Release: 2011 SSR - Date: Fri 08/20/2010
64-Bit Edition - 8192.00 GB
Dell Precision T3500
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3540 @ 2.93GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.9GHz
6.00 GB RAM
Windows Vista™ Ultimate (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 8.17.0012.5849
**Master
2,533 Posts
43 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Post 3 of 6

Re: Creating Adaptive Part

02-01-2010 06:31 AM in reply to: Ehsancad
see this link also:
http://discussion.autodesk.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=5916090?


link above didn't seem to work, try this one:
http://discussion.autodesk.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=5916090䖺 Edited by: Bmiller63 on Feb 1, 2010 2:44 PM
Valued Contributor
54 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-18-2009
Post 4 of 6

Re: Creating Adaptive Part

02-01-2010 06:41 AM in reply to: Ehsancad
Thank alot
Valued Contributor
54 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-18-2009
Post 5 of 6

Re: Creating Adaptive Part

02-01-2010 08:22 AM in reply to: Ehsancad
How can we export Number of holes Parameter from flange to Gasket,in order to reuse it again?
Valued Mentor
352 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Post 6 of 6

Re: Creating Adaptive Part

02-01-2010 08:28 AM in reply to: Ehsancad
Check off "Export Parameter" in the "Parameters" window. See pic,

Ryan
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ryan
Inventor Version:
Build: 535, Release: 2011 SSR - Date: Fri 08/20/2010
64-Bit Edition - 8192.00 GB
Dell Precision T3500
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3540 @ 2.93GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.9GHz
6.00 GB RAM
Windows Vista™ Ultimate (6.0, Build 6002) Service Pack 2
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 8.17.0012.5849
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!