Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
drguitarum2005
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 1 of 10 (240 Views)

Copy Model iProperties

240 Views, 9 Replies
12-16-2013 12:30 PM

In my drawing template, I went into Document Settings and enabled "copy model iproperties" so my "Title" from my .iam to my document. That way, I set my drawing title in the assembly, and have my drawing reflect the same title from it's own iProperties.

 

The problem is, the copy operation doesn't seem to take by default. I can do into document settings on a new drawing and see everything is checked, but no properties have been copied. Only when I uncheck the box then recheck it does it copy the properties. Is this a bug? Thanks,

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,210
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 10 (233 Views)

Re: Copy Model iProperties

12-16-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: drguitarum2005

What version of Inventor, including service packs and updates?

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Distinguished Contributor
drguitarum2005
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 3 of 10 (230 Views)

Re: Copy Model iProperties

12-16-2013 01:18 PM in reply to: cbenner

I'm sorry, Inventor Professional 2014 SP1 v. 18.1.22200.0000 with Update 1 (DL22436654)

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,028
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 10 (218 Views)

Re: Copy Model iProperties

12-16-2013 01:33 PM in reply to: drguitarum2005
Some items in the Template file can't have information in them until they are actually used. I've run into this before with prefilled text boxes within the Template.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Distinguished Contributor
drguitarum2005
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 5 of 10 (215 Views)

Re: Copy Model iProperties

12-16-2013 01:39 PM in reply to: blair
Hopefully that isn't the case as it defeats the purpose of "copy model iProperties" really...

Any way of running some iLogic code to force that function to run or refresh?
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,028
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 10 (208 Views)

Re: Copy Model iProperties

12-16-2013 01:54 PM in reply to: drguitarum2005
Some fields are populated when new file is created from the template and others when the "Save" function is run for the first time.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Distinguished Contributor
drguitarum2005
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 7 of 10 (180 Views)

Re: Copy Model iProperties

12-17-2013 02:31 PM in reply to: blair
The weird part is neither new template NOR save will copy the properties. I have to go in and uncheck the box, then recheck and press OK then it will copy.
Distinguished Contributor
drguitarum2005
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 8 of 10 (166 Views)

Re: Copy Model iProperties

12-19-2013 08:17 AM in reply to: drguitarum2005

I think I figured out that if the model iProperties were EMPTY when I created the drawing, I have to manually go and uncheck and recheck the option in the drawing. If I populate the model iProperties and THEN create the drawing, everything works as it should. I can handle that.

 

To make it idiot proof though for everyone else, is there a way, via iLogic, to sort of "re-initiate" that option and trigger it on save so it'll grab the properties again?

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 6,828
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 9 of 10 (161 Views)

Re: Copy Model iProperties

12-19-2013 08:59 AM in reply to: drguitarum2005

Just pointing this out.. but if this is to fill out the titleblock there is NO need to use the copy model properties functionality.. You can simply have the titeblock look at the iproperties of the part or assy placed in the base view

None of my idw file iprops have any of that information in them..and the titleblock just pulls the description and part number from the ipt/iam files iprops.

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

Down with IDW/DWG files..... Long live 3D PMI... Hurry it up already..
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Distinguished Contributor
drguitarum2005
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 10 of 10 (155 Views)

Re: Copy Model iProperties

12-19-2013 09:08 AM in reply to: mcgyvr
Understood. The reason I do it this way is because if I have a weldment with more than one part (which 99% of my models are), I put the assembly information on page 1 and pages 2-x have cut sheets of the individual components. Pulling the part iProperties would mean I'd need to type in the same "Title" and "Subject" (we use two-line titles/descriptions) on each of x parts. By copying it from the assembly and displaying that on each sheet, I only have to do it once: on the main assembly.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.