Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
thedelee
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎05-16-2007
Message 1 of 8 (276 Views)
Accepted Solution

Contour Roll with split will not unfold

276 Views, 7 Replies
06-23-2011 07:18 AM

I am having a problem with the contour roll feature. I am adding 3/8" ti a length of straight duct to make an egde. it works ok except that when I split the thing to length ( joins into a y connector). It will no longer unfold. also looking for the setting to get the flat patterns to match true length (see the unsuppress to unfold, while suppressing the first two features for the true length). On the contour roll suppressing the split will allow it to unfold. unfortunately that is useless to us.:manmad:

 

Thanks,

Thaddieus Fransman

This would do it. (2014 file)

Walter

Hi Thad,

two intersecting thickens were used for getting rectangular faces at the sheet outlines. That's the normal situation of a flattened sheetmetal.

If you're using only an extrusion cut, in many cases the outlines are non-rectangular faces.

 

Walter

Valued Contributor
thedelee
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎05-16-2007
Message 2 of 8 (191 Views)

Re: Contour Roll with split will not unfold

07-03-2014 12:28 PM in reply to: thedelee

:robothappy:

 Any hopes this will be a possibility in the future.

Valued Contributor
thedelee
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎05-16-2007
Message 3 of 8 (189 Views)

Re: Contour Roll with split will not unfold

07-03-2014 12:28 PM in reply to: thedelee

Thanks Thaddieus Fransman

 

Distinguished Mentor
Distinguished Mentor
wh
Posts: 590
Registered: ‎12-27-2003
Message 4 of 8 (166 Views)

Re: Contour Roll with split will not unfold

07-04-2014 04:55 AM in reply to: thedelee

This would do it. (2014 file)

Walter

Valued Contributor
thedelee
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎05-16-2007
Message 5 of 8 (141 Views)

Re: Contour Roll with split will not unfold

07-07-2014 06:15 AM in reply to: wh

how exactly did you change it so that it unfolds now, or is just 2014 suited for that?

 

 

 Thanks,

Thaddieus Fransman

 

Valued Contributor
thedelee
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎05-16-2007
Message 6 of 8 (137 Views)

Re: Contour Roll with split will not unfold

07-07-2014 06:29 AM in reply to: thedelee

I was able to add the two intersect and mine will also now unfold so thanks, any idea why this works, seems  a bit like it should have worked without them. It's neat that you figured that out, no idea how, it is a bit mysterious.

 

 Thanks again,

 Thad Fransman

Valued Contributor
thedelee
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎05-16-2007
Message 7 of 8 (96 Views)

Re: Contour Roll with split will not unfold

07-18-2014 01:17 PM in reply to: thedelee

hello

 

Distinguished Mentor
Distinguished Mentor
wh
Posts: 590
Registered: ‎12-27-2003
Message 8 of 8 (74 Views)

Re: Contour Roll with split will not unfold

07-19-2014 03:12 AM in reply to: thedelee

Hi Thad,

two intersecting thickens were used for getting rectangular faces at the sheet outlines. That's the normal situation of a flattened sheetmetal.

If you're using only an extrusion cut, in many cases the outlines are non-rectangular faces.

 

Walter

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.