Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
seillig
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎01-09-2008
Message 1 of 4 (160 Views)

Content Library

160 Views, 3 Replies
08-08-2012 09:26 PM

How can I have a component from the content library have its 'BASE QUANTITY' default to 'EACH' when I bring it into my assembly? Each time I have to reset this to 'EACH' when inserted into my assembly.

This happens in either frame generator or just placing from content center.

 

Regards

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,443
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 4 (153 Views)

Re: Content Library

08-08-2012 10:13 PM in reply to: seillig

You would need to create your own custom library and edit this field to be what you need. You should be able to use the existing data and import it into your new library with Read/Write properties.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Distinguished Contributor
seillig
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎01-09-2008
Message 3 of 4 (148 Views)

Re: Content Library

08-08-2012 10:48 PM in reply to: blair

Yes I have my own custom content library.

Which field is it that I have to change?

 

Regards

Product Support
alessandro.gasso
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
Message 4 of 4 (131 Views)

Re: Content Library

08-09-2012 02:36 AM in reply to: seillig

Please try the following.

 

  • Open one member of the family from the Content Center with the “As Custom” option

Open.png

 

Custom.png

 

  • Save the file on the disk
  • Menu Tools > Options > Document Settings > Bill of Materials tab > Set the Base Quantity to Each

BQ.png

 

  • Save the file
  • In the Content Center Editor, set the custom library in the Library field, select the family, right-click, Replace Family Template and select the file saved in the step above

Replace.png

 

After you have done that, you will get the desired Base Quantity if you insert the frame from the Content Center, but not if you do it with Frame Generator.

 

For Frame Generator you need to follow the steps from the post below.

 

http://beinginventive.typepad.com/being-inventive/2012/07/change-the-base-quantity-for-structural-sh...

 

Besides, if you insert the components just with Frame Generator, you can disregard all the procedure above and just apply the suggestions of the blog post.

 

I hope it helps.

 

Kind regards,

Alessandro



Alessandro Gasso
Product Support Technical Lead
MFG - Inventor
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.