Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
RonnieWilkins
Posts: 453
Registered: ‎04-07-2003
Message 11 of 13 (168 Views)

Re: Content center parts

02-11-2013 04:11 PM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

Just helped a customer with this.

 

There is no need to create a new project file or do a Pack & Go.

 

The issue is that when a Project's Folder Options > Content Center Files path = [Default], Showcase does not know how to find the Content Center Files.

 

The way Inventor works, if this propety has a value of [Default], then Inventor get's the location from Ribbon > Tools > Application Options > File tab > Default Content Center Files.

FilesDefaultDialog.png

 

How to fix for End-User:

  1. In the Project dialog, select the Project exhibiting the issue.
  2. Expand the Folder Options
  3. Hover your mouse over the Content Center Files entry, must position over the text, to see the location currently defined by [Default] in a tooltip.
    ProjectHovering.png
  4. Select the Content Center Files entry, then click Edit Selected Item (the pencil icon to the right)
  5. The current [Default] value should now be ready for editing. Position the cursor at the end of the text and just delete the last backslash, then press the ENTER key.
    BackslashDeleted.png
  6. Click the Save button.

 

To test that the value held, select a different project from the list, then reselect the edited project.  Expand the Folder Options and verify the full, default path is shown.

 

How Showcase should function (For Autodesk):

If Project file is using [Default]:

  1. Under the "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\Inventor\Current Version" key, read the value of "RegistryVersion"
  2. Under the "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\Inventor\<RegistryVersionValue>\System\Preferences\File" key, read the value of "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Inventor 2013\Bin\Inventor.exe:ContentCenterDir"
Ronnie Wilkins, Jr.
AMS CAD + CAFM Solutions
Sr. Solutions Developer
Autodesk Certified Instructor: Inventor
Active Contributor
patrick.fillion
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 12 of 13 (142 Views)

Re: Content center parts

03-21-2013 10:53 AM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

Well, this is quite anoting for the tube and pipe. All the elbow and Tee and all the good stuff from the content center disapear in showcase. What is the good if creating a workflow in the software if it's not working. Even when we read from Dhowcase and set the project file, its still not working. When are we going to have this fix?

Distinguished Contributor
RonnieWilkins
Posts: 453
Registered: ‎04-07-2003
Message 13 of 13 (137 Views)

Re: Content center parts

03-21-2013 11:49 AM in reply to: patrick.fillion

If you follow the instructions in my post, then you should be seeing everything in Showcase.  I just did a test on my machine and everything came through just fine.

Ronnie Wilkins, Jr.
AMS CAD + CAFM Solutions
Sr. Solutions Developer
Autodesk Certified Instructor: Inventor
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.