Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
JorisSteurs1246
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-25-2008
Message 1 of 13 (1,010 Views)

Content center parts

1010 Views, 12 Replies
06-21-2012 01:07 PM

Is anyone facing the same problem that Inventor CC parts don't show in Showcase?

Employee
a.a.adryan
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 2 of 13 (983 Views)

Re: Content center parts

06-25-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

Hello 

Can you tell me what version of Showcase and Inventor you are using. 

Also 

Would you be able to attach the Inventor CC Part so that I can check it out.

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 471
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 3 of 13 (972 Views)

Re: Content center parts

06-25-2012 07:57 PM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

I assume you have no the cc part in your project location or you just copy all the inventor files, not include the cc file to another location.

I would suggest you use Pack and Go to include all the files you needed, then import into Showcase, you will get what you want.

1.png

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 




Emily Xu
Employee
a.a.adryan
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 4 of 13 (957 Views)

Re: Content center parts

06-26-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: emily.xu

Yes, Emily is correct

Showcase does import CC parts, but you have to make sure that the link to the ipt files is there.

Valued Contributor
JorisSteurs1246
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-25-2008
Message 5 of 13 (949 Views)

Re: Content center parts

06-26-2012 01:22 PM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

Thanks for the tip about pack and go. :cathappy:

I'm using the 2013 suite and in inventor you can use the " suite workflow" command, from there I choose  " showcase constrained animation" Because my goal is to have a nicely rendered animation.

Do I have to conclude that this is not the correct method? If possible I prefer this workflow because it allows me to easy do changes in Inventor and update the model in showcase. With the pack and go method this would be more cumbersome I assume

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 471
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 6 of 13 (932 Views)

Re: Content center parts

06-27-2012 12:15 AM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

Suites Workflow is new feature for FDS 2013 and used to transfer files between different applications smoothly and efficiently, your operation is correct and recommended.

I can reproduce your issue on my machine, but I didn't find the reason till now, so I need some time to work with my team on your problem and will update to you when I got more info.




Emily Xu
Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 471
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 7 of 13 (908 Views)

Re: Content center parts

06-27-2012 09:10 PM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

I just got two suggests for your issue.

1  Place the cc parts As Custom and save them under the path of Project folder.

11.png

2  If you want to use cc parts As Standard.It's better setting the folder options for content center file under the path of your Project location,not use the default location. 

22.png

These solutions will let showcase find the content center files.

 Please let me know if you have any question.

______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 

 




Emily Xu
Valued Contributor
JorisSteurs1246
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-25-2008
Message 8 of 13 (900 Views)

Re: Content center parts

06-28-2012 03:55 AM in reply to: emily.xu
Thanks for the tip Emily, For your info, I use a different project file for at least every client and often also for every new assignment and I don't use vault. Is this possible to do your suggestions with assemblies that are made in projects that set up differently. If this is the only approach right now I would prefer to make a complete copy of the project and than do this changes to the CCparts to avoid problems in the parts list etc in the manufacturing side. The bad thing with this is that the changes done on the mother project don't effect Showcase anymore unless you do the same work also in the daughter project. It looks as it is not going to be an easy walk around until this bug is fixed.....
Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 471
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 9 of 13 (879 Views)

Re: Content center parts

07-01-2012 07:15 PM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

Thank you very much to report this issue! We are working with Autodesk Development team on this problem, and will update to you as I got more info.

 

______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 




Emily Xu
Valued Contributor
sato2511
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 10 of 13 (727 Views)

Re: Content center parts

01-09-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: JorisSteurs1246

Hi.

i've the same problem.

Are there news about?

Thank you.

sato
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.