Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
floccipier
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
Message 1 of 6 (235 Views)

Content Center / Frame Generator

235 Views, 5 Replies
02-25-2012 11:03 PM

Hi All,

I was trying to make a new content center library to be used with frame generator. What I am trying to do is to make a library of back to back channels (differet back to back distance depending upon usage eg 100, 200 etc. see attached snapshot please). I also want the family table to be populated inside the custom family so that I can change channel sized like 150, 200, 250, 300 and 380. I tried again and again and I made one (after seeing videos and reading help etc) but I am not sure which one of my try was successful. Please help, simple step by step procedure witll be much appreicated.

 

Regards,

Sajid Mahmood

Valued Contributor
floccipier
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
Message 2 of 6 (229 Views)

Re: Content Center / Frame Generator

02-25-2012 11:52 PM in reply to: floccipier

Sorry for 2nd post - just wanted to add more.

when I m done with modifying sketech and publish a part it is successful. The error appears when I try to replace the family template it shows "import part is invalid".

 

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 3 of 6 (196 Views)

Re: Content Center / Frame Generator

02-27-2012 05:51 AM in reply to: floccipier

I'm guessing when you tried the replace template, you went back to your original part and made the mods there?  Replace Family Template (as far as I know) only works with an instance from the family table in CC.  Try this:

 

Open from Content Center, any instance of the part in question, save it "As Custom".  Make the modifications to your sketch there, and save the part.  Now go back into CC and try the "Replace" using that custom instance.

 

Hope it helps.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Valued Contributor
floccipier
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
Message 4 of 6 (192 Views)

Re: Content Center / Frame Generator

02-27-2012 06:11 AM in reply to: cbenner

Thanks for understanding and replying cbenner,

What I have understood from your this post and one on other thread is that I will make changes to the part and then go to editor and will replace the original family's template with the modified part, right? but then I think

  1) will the additional sketch be taken into account?

  3) Notch profile that is considered during publishing, what will happen to that?

I might be wrong but this is what my understanding telling me.

 

Regards,

Sajid Mahmood

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 5 of 6 (190 Views)

Re: Content Center / Frame Generator

02-27-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: floccipier

You understand me correctly.  The new sketch will be reflected in the Family Table once you replace the template.  However, take this into account:

 

If the changes you are making will change how the part is used in Frame generator, than you probably DO want to republish the part, and delete the original family from the Content Center.  If you do find that you need to republish, then do NOT use Replace Family Template.  In either case, I think you're simply adding a step, and this is causing your error.

 

I'm not sure what you are changing, so I don't know if Replacing or Republishing is the best route for you.

 

Bottom line:  If you want to REPLACE, don't republish.... if you want to REPUBLISH, don't replace.  :smileyvery-happy:

 

Hope this helps.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Valued Contributor
floccipier
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
Message 6 of 6 (185 Views)

Re: Content Center / Frame Generator

02-27-2012 06:24 AM in reply to: cbenner

ok cbenner :smileyhappy:,

I will give this a try and If stil the problem persists I will write you again describing with the help of snapshots what I m taking from cc, how I am changing it and how I want to use it with frame generator.

 

thanks alot,

Regards,

Sajid Mahmood

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.