Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,346
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 1 of 5 (2,648 Views)
Accepted Solution

Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

2648 Views, 4 Replies
07-09-2012 09:16 AM

How do I change this dimension into a diameter dimension?

radius.JPG

I have tried editing the dimension style to display as a diameter and it doesn't change it.  I tried creating a new dimension style and it doesn't change it.  So thus the question.

 

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Hi Cadmanto,

 

If you right-click while creating the dimension (select the curve, then right click), you can toggle it to a diameter dimension.

Will that work?

 

Autodesk Inventor drawing dimension diameter radius change.png

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com


*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,987
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 2 of 5 (2,646 Views)

Re: Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

07-09-2012 09:17 AM in reply to: Cadmanto

Hi Cadmanto,

 

If you right-click while creating the dimension (select the curve, then right click), you can toggle it to a diameter dimension.

Will that work?

 

Autodesk Inventor drawing dimension diameter radius change.png

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com




  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,346
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 3 of 5 (2,641 Views)

Re: Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

07-09-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Yes, that will and did work quite nicely!!!  :smileyhappy:

Thank you.

 

So why can't it be changed after it is created?  Is this a bug in the software?

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,987
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 4 of 5 (2,637 Views)

Re: Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

07-09-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: Cadmanto

Hi Cadmanto,

 

Not a bug since it's functioning "as designed", but it's certainly a limitation.

 

I know you're aware of feature enchancement link, but I'm posting this in case someone else sees this and thinks it would be a good idea too.
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com/2011/01/feature-request-for-inventor.html

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com




  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,346
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 5 of 5 (2,635 Views)

Re: Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

07-09-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Hey Curtis,

Ok, fair enough. 

Yes, I know of that link thanks to you and I think I will suggest this as

an enhancement.

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!