Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,320
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 1 of 5 (2,497 Views)
Accepted Solution

Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

2497 Views, 4 Replies
07-09-2012 09:16 AM

How do I change this dimension into a diameter dimension?

radius.JPG

I have tried editing the dimension style to display as a diameter and it doesn't change it.  I tried creating a new dimension style and it doesn't change it.  So thus the question.

 

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Hi Cadmanto,

 

If you right-click while creating the dimension (select the curve, then right click), you can toggle it to a diameter dimension.

Will that work?

 

Autodesk Inventor drawing dimension diameter radius change.png

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com


*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,947
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 2 of 5 (2,495 Views)

Re: Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

07-09-2012 09:17 AM in reply to: Cadmanto

Hi Cadmanto,

 

If you right-click while creating the dimension (select the curve, then right click), you can toggle it to a diameter dimension.

Will that work?

 

Autodesk Inventor drawing dimension diameter radius change.png

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com




  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,320
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 3 of 5 (2,490 Views)

Re: Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

07-09-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Yes, that will and did work quite nicely!!!  :smileyhappy:

Thank you.

 

So why can't it be changed after it is created?  Is this a bug in the software?

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,947
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 4 of 5 (2,486 Views)

Re: Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

07-09-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: Cadmanto

Hi Cadmanto,

 

Not a bug since it's functioning "as designed", but it's certainly a limitation.

 

I know you're aware of feature enchancement link, but I'm posting this in case someone else sees this and thinks it would be a good idea too.
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com/2011/01/feature-request-for-inventor.html

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com




  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,320
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 5 of 5 (2,484 Views)

Re: Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

07-09-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Hey Curtis,

Ok, fair enough. 

Yes, I know of that link thanks to you and I think I will suggest this as

an enhancement.

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.