Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
schnautza
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
Message 1 of 4 (475 Views)
Accepted Solution

change dimension in drawing to new point...no snaps?

475 Views, 3 Replies
10-09-2013 07:32 AM

I seem to recall being able to do this in 2013...

Say you've dimensioned something but end up wanting to change the dimension definition points...drag the end point to another location that you want dimensioned.

 

I thought it used to snap to a new location, but now it will not. I have to redraw the dimension (including all text I added).

 

Here is what I get when I try to move the dimension definition point:

 

Untitled.png

 

Here is what I get when I try the auto-reattach feature in "repair". Still nothing to snap to.

Untitled.png

 

Am I going crazy? Was it always like this? Or am I just thinking of AutoCAD? Seems like this would be a necessity here.

You didn't, by chance, change the selection priority did you?
Make sure it's set to "edge priority".
(little icon at the top, next to update/design doctor or shift-right click.)
Employee
t_hutns
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-29-2013
Message 2 of 4 (437 Views)

Re: change dimension in drawing to new point...no snaps?

10-17-2013 12:26 AM in reply to: schnautza

Hello,

 

In general there should be no problem to reattach dimension to other geometry. This can be dataset specific problem. Can you please post here dataset sample with the steps to reproduce the problem? We will take a look at this.

 

Thank you

 

Stanislav Hutnan

Inventor Development

Autodesk

*Expert Elite*
-niels-
Posts: 1,627
Registered: ‎06-20-2006
Message 3 of 4 (432 Views)

Re: change dimension in drawing to new point...no snaps?

10-17-2013 01:17 AM in reply to: schnautza
You didn't, by chance, change the selection priority did you?
Make sure it's set to "edge priority".
(little icon at the top, next to update/design doctor or shift-right click.)

Using IV2014 Pro SP2 - upd.1, Win7-64bit
Valued Contributor
schnautza
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
Message 4 of 4 (419 Views)

Re: change dimension in drawing to new point...no snaps?

10-17-2013 06:01 AM in reply to: -niels-

Dang it, that's exactly what I did. I had "body" selection because I was hiding solid bodies in my shrinkwrapped background assembly. Thank you so much!

 

I feel like the dimension snaps ought to work regardless of what the selection tool says...but that's just me.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.