Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
23 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2010
Post 1 of 11
Accepted Solution

capacity meter always spiking!!

212 Views, 10 Replies
03-13-2012 12:13 PM

anytime im working in a assembly with multiple parts my capacity meter goes into yellow and when i put it on paper it goes into the red....   my assemblies cant be near as big as other users of this program... is there something i may be doing wrong???  or could it be my computer isnt got enough memory or something?


METZ150MX wrote:

can i do the 3g switch with windows vista?


http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=9583842&linkID=9240697

 

and follow their recommendation for the 3072 userva and if you have problems try to lower it some.

*Expert Elite*
3,368 Posts
1,270 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Post 2 of 11

Re: capacity meter always spiking!!

03-13-2012 12:18 PM in reply to: METZ150MX

What are your computer specs?

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Contributor
23 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2010
Post 3 of 11

Re: capacity meter always spiking!!

03-13-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: Cadmanto

under system:

manufacturer: dell

model: precision pws490

rating: 4.7 windows experience index

processor: intel(R) cpu   5160 @ 3.00 ghz  2.99 ghz

memory (ram): 4.00gb

system type: 32-bit operating system

*Expert Elite*
3,368 Posts
1,270 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Post 4 of 11

Re: capacity meter always spiking!!

03-13-2012 12:41 PM in reply to: METZ150MX

Based on what the Autodesk system requirements are that doesn't look too bad.

What OS are you running?  What version of Inventor and SP are you running?

 

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

*Expert Elite*
7,322 Posts
655 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Post 5 of 11

Re: capacity meter always spiking!!

03-13-2012 01:25 PM in reply to: Cadmanto

Thats why most of us have 64 bit systems now..No limit on the amount of RAM you can have (if you motherboard can support it).

 

With my 64 bit system using Inventor I'm constantly using 4-6 Gigs of RAM for Inventor alone. (you have at most 2G available for Inventor with a 32 bit OS..

 

When I had a 32 bit system I was in the yellow/red most of the time too. The way to free it up is to close Inventor and reopen it. Inventor keeps files in memory even after you close the file. But when you restart Inventor it frees up that memory.

 

You can enable the "3G switch" (google it) which will help some (setting a USERVA of 2800 seemed to be good)

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


*Expert Elite*
898 Posts
183 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Post 6 of 11

Re: capacity meter always spiking!!

03-13-2012 01:32 PM in reply to: METZ150MX

Check into your virtual memory settings - if you're running into this problem on just a handful of parts (assuming the parts aren't really complex), they may just be set too low.

 

If that doesn't get you where you need to be, 64 bit Windows is the ultimate solution, and the 3 GB switch is a decent workaround for 32 bit. 

John Tyler
Inventor 2015
Windows 7 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
3,368 Posts
1,270 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Post 7 of 11

Re: capacity meter always spiking!!

03-13-2012 06:01 PM in reply to: METZ150MX

I would have to say I agree with what has been said.  I run on a 64 bit machine using 12GB of memory

and opening large assemblies.  Depending on how large your files are and your system specs, while they are within the limits of the autodesk basic specs, usually what they specify are the bare minimum.  Just enough to run it.  So with that said I would not expect brilliant results.

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Contributor
23 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2010
Post 8 of 11

Re: capacity meter always spiking!!

03-14-2012 05:36 AM in reply to: METZ150MX

ok i will try the 3G switch and thanks for the responses

Contributor
23 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2010
Post 9 of 11

Re: capacity meter always spiking!!

03-14-2012 05:49 AM in reply to: METZ150MX

can i do the 3g switch with windows vista?

*Expert Elite*
7,322 Posts
655 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Post 10 of 11

Re: capacity meter always spiking!!

03-14-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: METZ150MX

METZ150MX wrote:

can i do the 3g switch with windows vista?


http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=9583842&linkID=9240697

 

and follow their recommendation for the 3072 userva and if you have problems try to lower it some.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post