Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
fronekj
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 1 of 12 (828 Views)

Cannot Remote Desktop when 3GB switch is enabled

828 Views, 11 Replies
03-08-2011 09:09 AM

Hello,

 

I work for a large enterprise that has many machines(all the same) that have Inventor 2010 with the 3GB switch enabled. However, when a user tries to remotely connect the machine with the switch enabled, using Windows RDC, they are unable to. After removing the switch, the user is able to remote successfully. Other forums suggested that the "SessionImageSpace" in the registry needed to be edited to allow for the connection, but that did not work for me. Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated!


Thanks in advance!

Justin

 

Machine Info:

Dell T3500 Workstation

Xeon Quad Core 2.8GHz

6GB RAM

NVidia Quadro FX4800 2GB

Windows XP SP3

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 12 (812 Views)

Re: Cannot Remote Desktop when 3GB switch is enabled

03-08-2011 12:12 PM in reply to: fronekj

getting off 32 bit OS and moving to a 64 bit OS

Active Member
fronekj
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 3 of 12 (805 Views)

Re: Cannot Remote Desktop when 3GB switch is enabled

03-08-2011 12:17 PM in reply to: DarrenP

As much as I wish we were.. we are far from completing testing for Win7. So for now, I'm trying to find a fix/workaround for XP. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 12 (796 Views)

Re: Cannot Remote Desktop when 3GB switch is enabled

03-08-2011 12:32 PM in reply to: fronekj

have you tried calling dell support?

Active Member
fronekj
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 5 of 12 (793 Views)

Re: Cannot Remote Desktop when 3GB switch is enabled

03-08-2011 12:38 PM in reply to: DarrenP

No, I haven't tried them... yet. I really only like going to them as a last resort. Even though we have spent millions towards Dell products.. they still find a way to give me a tech that is from the Phillipines. :smileytongue:

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 12 (791 Views)

Re: Cannot Remote Desktop when 3GB switch is enabled

03-08-2011 12:40 PM in reply to: fronekj

this is first time i am hearing of this issue of the 3gig switch and remote desktop

Active Member
fronekj
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 7 of 12 (787 Views)

Re: Cannot Remote Desktop when 3GB switch is enabled

03-08-2011 12:43 PM in reply to: DarrenP

This was the first time I've noticed the problem also. This is happening on any machine with the switch installed, but Inventor doesn't need to be installed. The switch is a function of Windows, so I will call Microsoft/Dell tomorrow and update this thread with any news of a fix. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 8 of 12 (786 Views)

Re: Cannot Remote Desktop when 3GB switch is enabled

03-08-2011 12:45 PM in reply to: DarrenP

this is all i am finding on it: http://www.mcbsys.com/techblog/2008/07/remote-desktop-console-switch-removed-by-xp-sp3-upgrade/

it doesn't mention the 3 gig switch

Distinguished Contributor
brian.cranston
Posts: 274
Registered: ‎06-08-2004
Message 9 of 12 (765 Views)

Re: Cannot Remote Desktop when 3GB switch is enabled

03-08-2011 01:11 PM in reply to: fronekj

Would something like RealVNC be an option?  I use it a few times a week with Inventor.

 

http://www.realvnc.com/

 

-Brian

 

 

*Pro
Dennis_Jeffrey
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎12-15-2003
Message 10 of 12 (755 Views)

Re: Cannot Remote Desktop when 3GB switch is enabled

03-08-2011 01:20 PM in reply to: fronekj

LogMeIn.com has a 256bit secure remote that may work.  They have a free trial, do check it out. I'm doing testing on their products for our internal use, and so far, it's been great.

 

http://logmein.com

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
____________________________________________________________
Dennis Jeffrey, Author and Manufacturing Trainer, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Autodesk Manufacturing Implementation Certified Expert
Autodesk Silver Manufacturing Partner

Subscribe to the free digital "The Creative Inventor Magazine" now available at: http://teknigroup....

XP64 SP2, GeForce 9800GT-1GB, Driver: 6.14.12.7061, 8GB Ram, AMD Athlon II 3.2 Ghz
Laptop: Win7-64 Pro, 4GB, ATI Graphics on board, 2012 Ultimate, IV2011 or 2010 Pro, all SP's
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!