Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Ktelang
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 1 of 5 (236 Views)

Can this be done- Marking Menu - Autodesk

236 Views, 4 Replies
11-05-2012 07:47 AM

Hello Autodesk,

 

Can we add a functionality to automatically setup the Marking Menu

based on the recent 4 -5 commands accessed
by the user. That might help user to get the recent accessed available

 

Just a suggestion for next release
 or if possible hotfix

 

 

Thanks

 

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Config :: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU E31245 @ 3.30 GHz, 16.0 GB, 64bit win7
Inventor 2013 and Vault Basic 2013
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,102
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 2 of 5 (207 Views)

Re: Can this be done- Marking Menu - Autodesk

11-05-2012 12:52 PM in reply to: Ktelang

and what just randomly guess where the commands were put?

The point of the marking menu is a quick almost "muscle memory" swipe to activate a command in the known location. If they keep moving/changing that defeats the whole purpose.

 

I would vote "yes" to expand the "last used" command to more than 1 item in the regular right click menu though.

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Valued Mentor
Ktelang
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 3 of 5 (197 Views)

Re: Can this be done- Marking Menu - Autodesk

11-05-2012 01:17 PM in reply to: mcgyvr

I agree with you

How about giving that option to check uncheck the

functionality for certian situations

 

Thanks

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Config :: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU E31245 @ 3.30 GHz, 16.0 GB, 64bit win7
Inventor 2013 and Vault Basic 2013
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,934
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 4 of 5 (157 Views)

Re: Can this be done- Marking Menu - Autodesk

11-06-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: Ktelang

In the Customize > Marking Menu dialog, it would be very useful to have a category to choose from besides All Commands, Application Menu, Context Commands, Default Tab, Macros: Recently Used.  This could show the last ten or twenty commands used, which would make them much easier to find.  Of course that also means caching that many commands for retrieval, and deciding whether you make a separate command cache for each different environment... that's why the Inventor product managers get paid the big bucks.

Distinguished Contributor
kstate92
Posts: 905
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 5 of 5 (137 Views)

Re: Can this be done- Marking Menu - Autodesk

11-06-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: sbixler

Or hit the Ctrl key with a marking menu active to pop open a list of last x commands.  I only have 2010, so no idea if this would interfere with existing functionality.

KState92
Inventor Professional 2014 64 SP2
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - SP1
Xeon E5-1620
16 GB Ram
Quadro 4000
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.