Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Myles1
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 1 of 5 (327 Views)

Can't move a flexible assembly

327 Views, 4 Replies
11-12-2013 09:00 AM

I have a sub-assembly that is flexible, (constrained properly, not grounded) and when I try to move it in the main assembly, I get the "universal NO" symbol attached to my cursor.  There are no constraints preventing the movement in the sub, since I can move it however I want when the sub is opened.  Any reason why this would happen?  And how can I fix it. 

 

 

Inv 2011

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,947
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 2 of 5 (324 Views)

Re: Can't move a flexible assembly

11-12-2013 09:05 AM in reply to: Myles1

Hi Myles1,

 

Are there any Positional representations at play here, in the subassembly and/or top level assembly? That's the first thing that came to mind.

 

The second suggestion would be to go to the Manage tab > Rebuild All button and see what happens when you click it.

 

Additionaly, you might provide a screen capture of the browser at the subassembly and top level assembly, so others can see what you're seeing, hopefully something will stand out.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,215
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 5 (318 Views)

Re: Can't move a flexible assembly

11-12-2013 09:09 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Any bad/sick constraints will stop the item from moving as well.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,062
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 4 of 5 (314 Views)

Re: Can't move a flexible assembly

11-12-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: blair

by "flexible" did you mean you right clicked on that subassembly in the top level sub-assembly and checked "flexible" or just the fact that it "should" be flexible..

Just checking...

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Active Contributor
Myles1
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 5 of 5 (306 Views)

Re: Can't move a flexible assembly

11-12-2013 09:23 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

I right clicked on the sub in the main assy, and selected "flexible". 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.