Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,331
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 1 of 16 (524 Views)

Calibration of CAD software

524 Views, 15 Replies
10-22-2012 12:57 PM

During a recent audit, an inspector asked me how can do I "Calibrate" our CAD software.  I told him that we didn't need to since it was commercial software.  That it had already been verified by the manufacturer (Autodesk, Inc.).  That seemed to please him and he moved on.  When we got the final report, there was a recommendation that we develop a method to "Calibrate" our CAD software.

 

Rather than "calibrate", I think that we just need to verify that it is accurate.  If we found some inaccuracies, then we could deal with that later.

 

One easy way that I could think was to draw a cube X x Y x Z and then verify that the volume is accurate.  Of course it could be a 1in cube, 1ft cube or 100ft cube..... either way it should give the correct volume. I just don't know of any other way to prove to this dip-wit what I draw is an accurate length.

 

Has anyone else been asked to do this for Inventor?

*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,538
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 2 of 16 (520 Views)

Re: Calibration of CAD software

10-22-2012 01:16 PM in reply to: karthur1

How exactly would you calibrate a CAD package? That's completely rediculous. Did he ask you to calibrate your calculator? That's all Inventor is, a really high end graphing calculator.

 

Create a dimension that is equal to 2 inches + 2 inches and show him that the line comes out to be 4 inches long.

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 3 of 16 (511 Views)

Re: Calibration of CAD software

10-22-2012 01:33 PM in reply to: karthur1

how silly IMO..

You aren't really measuring anything with Inventor. The measurements are done with phyical measurement devices based on dimensions provided by your software only.  Frankly I would just stick a "calibration not required" sticker on the Inventor box and stuff it back in the closet.

 

 

Guess others have come across this.

http://asqasktheexperts.wordpress.com/2012/06/04/calibration-of-autocad-software/

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Valued Contributor
nannerdw
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 4 of 16 (502 Views)

Re: Calibration of CAD software

10-22-2012 01:56 PM in reply to: karthur1

Maybe he was confusing "CAD" with "CAM."

-Using Autodesk Inventor Professional 2012
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,246
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 16 (486 Views)

Re: Calibration of CAD software

10-22-2012 04:27 PM in reply to: karthur1

karthur1 wrote:

During a recent audit, an inspector asked me how can do I "Calibrate" our CAD software. 


 

 

I hold up my calipers to the screen.   :smileyvery-happy:

 

 

Can you identify this person and organization?

 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
hosford
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 6 of 16 (469 Views)

Re: Calibration of CAD software

10-22-2012 10:30 PM in reply to: karthur1

take a look at this web page

http://asqasktheexperts.wordpress.com/2012/06/04/calibration-of-autocad-software/

M6700, i7-3820QM, 32GB, 512 SSD
Win 7 Ultimate 64
Nvidia K3000M
Inventor 2015
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,331
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 7 of 16 (427 Views)

Re: Calibration of CAD software

10-23-2012 05:49 AM in reply to: karthur1

I agree with everyone here that this request is TOTALLY rediculous.  I think he is was just looking for something to put in his report actually. But, now that he has put this in there, we have to resolve it or we could lose our certification.

 

He didn't ask about the CAM software or Excel that we use. I didnt want to open that can and cause us more grief.  I looked at the "Ask the Expert" page that a couple of you linked to, and that is basically what we told him.

 

JD, this is AISC auditor. 

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,246
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 16 (411 Views)

Re: Calibration of CAD software

10-23-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: karthur1

I understand what he was after (I think), how do you validate your processes.
But the terminology he used and if no other context of the question was presented I would liken this to a Dilbert cartoon ( http://dilbert.com/ ) - jargon with no meaning, trying to sound professional but instead sounding clueless.  And to top it off it makes the responder seem to be the clueless one unless they instantly recognize the institutional jargon and respond appropriately.

In the follow-up when you do respond appropriately the reviewer will notate that as progress in response to his review.  Nothing changed, just the perception. 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Employee
rogermollon
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎07-31-2008
Message 9 of 16 (401 Views)

Re: Calibration of CAD software

10-23-2012 07:19 AM in reply to: JDMather

Maybe the auditor was thinking about any analysis you do.  You may have been on the right track with your initial mass properties idea.  Do you perform any stress analysis on your designs?  There are certifications for FEA codes.  This is really CAE not CAD, but who knows.  The guys over in the Simulation discussion group might be able to help.  Here's a certification thread over there: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Simulation-Mechanical/Algor-Simulation-Accuracy-Benchmarks/m-...

 

I hope this helps,

 



Roger Mollon
Sr. Director, Software Development
Design, Lifecycle, & Simulation Product Group
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 10 of 16 (395 Views)

Re: Calibration of CAD software

10-23-2012 07:25 AM in reply to: rogermollon

FEA is NOT a measurement tool either and as such should NOT require calibration/validation.

No one in their right mind would rely 100% on the output of a FEA program. Its simply a "get in the ballpark" design tool that should NEVER replace real world performance measurments.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.