Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
New Member
gray.adams
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-18-2011
Message 1 of 4 (431 Views)
Accepted Solution

Cable and Harness Centerlines not visible (2012)

431 Views, 3 Replies
12-31-2011 06:48 AM

Hi guys. I have an assembly that I want to put some wires in, but every time I create a wire between pins, or a segment, or anything through the Cable and Harness tool, the centerlines don't show up. The rendered wires can appear, but without any sort of way to get at the centerline, I can't set its path or anything like that.

 

I was wiring up components no problem in a sub assembly, but for some reason it just won't work in my top level assembly. I thought it might be a problem with how I added pins to the components, but even trying to create a wire between 2 connectors from the content center gave the exact same results. Any ideas?

 

 

View tab on ribbon..visibility section..expand the object visibility flyout and check 3d sketches.

Contributor
nicholaskowalczyk2274
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 2 of 4 (396 Views)

Re: Cable and Harness Centerlines not visible (2012)

01-12-2012 07:58 AM in reply to: gray.adams

I don't know the solution to your problem; however, yesterday I was using wire centerlines to add points to them and change the way they route manually (as I'm not able to use the segments for the kinds of discreet wires I'm routing). I got tired of how messed up everything got, so I decided to start over. Blew away that harness assembly, and made a new one.

 

Today, I'm having the same problem you're having. I can't get the cables to display in centerline mode (they are the same wires, same style, same to-and-from, same orientation as the ones I had yesterday). Not only can I not get them to display the centerlines, I can no longer pick the centerlines to add points to the wires. Not only can I not pick the centerlines to add points to them, if I right-click on the wire in the tree (browser), and say "Add Points," the centerline STILL does not show up.

 

I WAS JUST DOING ALL OF THIS YESTERDAY.

 

I didn't run any updates, hotfixes, or anything else like that. I only resterted my computer, and today <poof> it's useless.

 

Going to restart again to see if I can fix this; if not, I'm dead in the water.

 

- FYI - I can't run segments because I'd have to define an incredibly complicated set of 3D splines, which would almost be impossible to generate while maintaining a natural fit - not to mention I would then have to load the part I made for the 3D spline into our PLM server as a phantom part, which our people don't want us to do. Using model geometry to offset from wouldn't help either, because these discreet wires are free-floating and there *is* no geometry near them (within 6-11 inches on all sides for clearance purposes).

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 3 of 4 (391 Views)

Re: Cable and Harness Centerlines not visible (2012)

01-12-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: nicholaskowalczyk2274

View tab on ribbon..visibility section..expand the object visibility flyout and check 3d sketches.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Contributor
nicholaskowalczyk2274
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 4 of 4 (388 Views)

Re: Cable and Harness Centerlines not visible (2012)

01-12-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

Wow...that worked. Thank you!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.