Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
lars.rasmussen
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-02-2007
Message 1 of 3 (1,392 Views)

Break dimension lines in Inventor 2011

1392 Views, 2 Replies
01-17-2011 05:15 AM

Hi all

 

Is it possible to break a dimension line as shown in attached jpg ???

 

It is possible in AutoCAD I know but is it possible in Inventor ??

 

/Lars Rasmussen

GEA Niro Denmark

**Master
BMiller63
Posts: 2,533
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Message 2 of 3 (1,372 Views)

Re: Break dimension lines in Inventor 2011

01-17-2011 05:41 AM in reply to: lars.rasmussen

Inventor doesn't have that option.

I have used that feature in autoCAD mech, but I'd be worried about performance in large assemby drawings if it were used in Inventor

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 3 of 3 (1,031 Views)

Re: Break dimension lines in Inventor 2011

09-21-2011 03:56 PM in reply to: BMiller63

basic drafting break dim lines should have absolutely no effect on performance

they are an essential part of good drafting, I hate putting out drawings with noncomformance to basic drafting practice and standards

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!