Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
craigzcool
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 1 of 4 (304 Views)

Bolted Connection

304 Views, 3 Replies
10-31-2012 08:02 AM

Hi,

   Using bolted connection, I want to place a bolt through 3 sheets of metal. The first 2 sheets i want it to automatically place a slightly larger hole (which it does) but I want the 3rd sheet to be threaded so the bolt thread and hole thread are the same size. What is the best way of going about this problem.

 

Thanks in advance, Craig

Mentor
RobJV
Posts: 557
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 2 of 4 (294 Views)

Re: Bolted Connection

10-31-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: craigzcool

Just create the threaded hole beforehand.  If you are relatively new to Inventor, I would make one more suggestion - place all holes beforehand.  I have used bolted connection since it first came out and you will run into more problems if you let it make the holes for you.  Just my $0.02.

 

 

Rob

Contributor
craigzcool
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 3 of 4 (291 Views)

Re: Bolted Connection

10-31-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: RobJV

I found the solution in the end, by modifying the hole type from 'normal' to 'threaded' ... thanks for the help though :smileyhappy:

 

Craig

Mentor
RobJV
Posts: 557
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 4 of 4 (285 Views)

Re: Bolted Connection

10-31-2012 09:40 AM in reply to: craigzcool

Although I agree with you - that is the intended way to do it, (Press "..." next to the hole in bolted connection dialog and change to threaded) my last email was just a cautionary one that more often than not, the holes created through the bolted connection generator will cause issues down the road.  If you don't edit things often you should be OK.

 

Rob 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.