Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
CNiemarkt
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-23-2012
Message 1 of 3 (204 Views)

Batch updating part lists

204 Views, 2 Replies
01-02-2013 05:06 AM

Dear all,

 

I have posted the question below to Mcadforums but so far no responses. I hope somebody overhere can help me with this, because I think it is more related to Inventor then the used add-in.

*******************************************************************************

http://www.mcadforums.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=8018&start=60


I have a question regarding the partlist (style) update. All is going well, but it seems that I still have to manually "update" the partlist to get the extra added column visible in the partlist.
Please see video:
http://www.screencast.com/t/IoxKkWefDL

Perhaps a silly question but perhaps somebody knows how I can get the updated partlist in the drawing without manually interference? It seems that some things are updating automatically only the extra column and new widths of columns are not updating automatically.

*******************************************************************************

 

Like I said I think this issue is related to Inventor since I have the same issue if I use the "Batch update Styles" add-in which is available in IV2013. The part list style is updating automatically but I still have to select the part list manually before the updates have (visible) effect.


Thanks,
Christian

Inventor 2013

*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,296
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 3 (188 Views)

Re: Batch updating part lists

01-02-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: CNiemarkt

I use that add-in and I also have to  reselect the parts list in order to see the changes (updates).  I know that it doesnt help, but it has always been that way with this add-in.

 

Hopefully when Rene sees this he will respond.  If you do find an answer, please post back here.

Contributor
CNiemarkt
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-23-2012
Message 3 of 3 (161 Views)

Re: Batch updating part lists

01-05-2013 09:35 AM in reply to: karthur1

Hi,

Thanks for confirming that this is how it works. I also understood from our reseller that this is not possible to do in Inventor.

 

If you start thinking about this it is strange that it is not possible to do this. It is possible to update all the styles automatically in the drawing, but it is still necessary to manually do the parts list update. Also if you look at the style editor there is not an message or something that the partlist (in the drawing) is not up to date anymore. Strange.

 

Regards,

Christian

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!