Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
129 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Post 1 of 9

Batch "save copy as" is there a way to do this

435 Views, 8 Replies
05-19-2009 02:56 PM
So I have a client who wants step files for each of the 85 components in our skid design so they can run the data through their plasma cutter.

Is there a way to batch open and save copy as for all these parts instead of me opening and saving each part out one at a time?
IV 2010 SP3
Distinguished Contributor
216 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Post 2 of 9

Re: Batch "save copy as" is there a way to do this

05-19-2009 03:24 PM in reply to: FritscheDesign
Look at Task Scheduler. I'm at home at the moment, so I can't say that that exact function is available though....
*Hugh Henderson \(Autodesk\)
Post 3 of 9

Re: Batch "save copy as" is there a way to do this

05-19-2009 03:50 PM in reply to: FritscheDesign

Hi fritschedisgn,

 

   "Copy Design" in Vault may be the
answer you're looking for.

 

-Hugh
**Master
2,533 Posts
43 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Post 4 of 9

Re: Batch "save copy as" is there a way to do this

05-19-2009 04:29 PM in reply to: FritscheDesign
as Hall said, use Task Scheduler

Programs > Autodesk > Autodesk Inventor 20** > Tools > Task Scheduler

Use the Export Files task to translate:

Autodesk Inventor (*.ipt) and assembly (*.iam) files to:
IGES files (*.igs, *.ige, *.iges) (Default output is *.igs.)
STEP files (*.stp, *.ste, *.step)
DWG (*.dwg)
SAT files (*.sat)
JT files (*.jt)
Parasolid files (binary (*.x_b), text (*.x_t))
Pro/ENGINEER files (Granite (*.g), Neutral (*.neu))
CATIA V5 (*.CATPart (part), *.CATProduct (product))
STL (*.stl)
Distinguished Contributor
129 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Post 5 of 9

Re: Batch "save copy as" is there a way to do this

05-20-2009 08:06 AM in reply to: FritscheDesign
I tried the Task Scheduler but I was unable to find where to change the format?
IV 2010 SP3
*Expert Elite*
4,364 Posts
510 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Post 6 of 9

Re: Batch "save copy as" is there a way to do this

05-20-2009 08:16 AM in reply to: FritscheDesign
In the export files dialog, click on the output file name column to change format.
Valued Contributor
84 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-03-2012
Post 7 of 9

Re: Batch "save copy as" is there a way to do this

12-20-2012 07:24 AM in reply to: karthur1

Does translating the assembly file that way result in individual translated files? is there any way to select the output for multiple files all at once or do they have to be selected individually? I have hundreds of files that I have to translate out for other systems.

*Expert Elite*
4,633 Posts
777 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 8 of 9

Re: Batch "save copy as" is there a way to do this

12-20-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: darnold

I might do a Pack-and-Go to get out the files I need if they belong to a specific assembly. Get them to a separate directory with a Project file. Then run the Task Scheduler for that folder/project.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1-ud2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-980 Classified - 347.09
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Valued Contributor
84 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-03-2012
Post 9 of 9

Re: Batch "save copy as" is there a way to do this

12-20-2012 10:42 AM in reply to: blair

I see, the "Folder" choice doesn't allow a destination directory, hence the Pack and go. Makes sense. Ill try it ASAP and let you know.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!