Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
30 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-25-2008
Post 1 of 13
Accepted Solution

Barcode on a drawing

553 Views, 12 Replies
11-25-2008 03:59 AM
If I will make a barcode on my drawing with inv 2009 and I make it with a fonts than the barcode like smooth ( see attacht file)

The font were I working with is FRE3OF9X.TTF and FREE3OF9.TTF.

THe scanner is not accept this barcode.
Here is a IDW with the symbol in it.
*Expert Elite*
7,328 Posts
657 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Post 2 of 13

Re: Barcode on a drawing

11-25-2008 05:48 AM in reply to: B.Leeraert1225
Barcoding or the use of a barcode font is not supported in Inventor.

Kind of stupid if you ask me, just about every production (ERP/MRP) software uses barcodes for inventory/issuing parts to jobs,etc..

I wanted to put barcodes into our parts lists so that assembly people can simply scan/issue right from the print.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


*Per Engberg
Post 3 of 13

Re: Barcode on a drawing

11-26-2008 04:45 AM in reply to: B.Leeraert1225

Did you remember to start and end your input
with a * (like *example*)?


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
If
I will make a barcode on my drawing with inv 2009 and I make it with a fonts
than the barcode like smooth ( see attacht file) The font were I working with
is FRE3OF9X.TTF and FREE3OF9.TTF. THe scanner is not accept this barcode.
Distinguished Contributor
433 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-02-2007
Post 4 of 13

Re: Barcode on a drawing

11-26-2008 04:57 AM in reply to: B.Leeraert1225
mcgyvr, don't mean to blow your horn but they do work in Inventor. I have a font that I created from another font works great with the scanner we have here is the font we use. Put this into your windows font directory if you have this bar code in your font directory delet it then insert this one. We have been scanning with this for three years. This was one of the reasons this company did not go to Inventor because they needed b ar codes. And me no way I will do AutoCad again so I spent two weeks to get this to work. Now I could not break the link of the font name the file is named Inventor Bar code But it will come up in Inventor as Code39SmallMediumTT-Regular Text height .600. Works great got a bonus for this.
Distinguished Contributor
433 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-02-2007
Post 5 of 13

Re: Barcode on a drawing

11-26-2008 05:02 AM in reply to: B.Leeraert1225
Pic Of bar code now this is taged to the part number.
Distinguished Contributor
433 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-02-2007
Post 6 of 13

Re: Barcode on a drawing

11-26-2008 05:04 AM in reply to: B.Leeraert1225
Here is a IDW with the symbol in it.
*Expert Elite*
7,328 Posts
657 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Post 7 of 13

Re: Barcode on a drawing

11-26-2008 06:17 AM in reply to: B.Leeraert1225
Sorry for the confusion. I accidentally picked Code 128 instead of 3 of 9 barcode font when I tried yesterday. Our system will not read 128 so thats why it didn't work for me.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Distinguished Contributor
204 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Post 8 of 13

Re: Barcode on a drawing

01-13-2009 05:25 AM in reply to: B.Leeraert1225
Great job!
Thanks a lot to fllaserjim.
By the way, the font is useful not only for 2D graphics. It could be easily used for modeling stickers (Emboss). There is only open question "How to share/pass fonts used in 3D to colleagues" while passing models. As far as it is quite a challenge to remember which your model uses some special font - It should be somehow embedded into 3D model, but
"Insert object" is usless:
A) Linking TTF is impossible - it says "A document server is not available for the given file. The file will be embedded instead of linked".
B) After embedding TTF you may have a look at it but can't install it to your OS.

I wonder how do you solved "sharing fonts" problem? Edited by: u_max on Jan 13, 2009 1:26 PM
MaxU77,
AI2011 Certified Associate
(Soft: PDSU2012, VP2012&VP2013)
Distinguished Contributor
433 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-02-2007
Post 9 of 13

Re: Barcode on a drawing

01-13-2009 08:37 AM in reply to: B.Leeraert1225
in the font directory you have to remove the old one the put this one in. It will not let you over write the old. I can't remember the one you have to remove. If you try to put it in it will tell you such file already there and gives you the name write it down then remove it. As far as sharing it just have them put it in their font directory too. I have not tried it on a 3d model I guess I can give it a try when I get time.
Distinguished Contributor
204 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Post 10 of 13

Re: Barcode on a drawing

01-14-2009 12:52 AM in reply to: B.Leeraert1225
I afraid you didn't catch problem I mean.
The problem as I see it is - no possibility to automatically transfer fonts (satisfactory would be even copying to project folder without copying to OS font folder) using automatic utils or procedures like "Pack & Go" or "Check-in to Vault".
Users who then would try to use transferred data on other comps would face problem of font absence no sooner then opening data using other comp. So It may be too late to request any special fonts from developer comp.
For example - you've get some design to finish after somebody together with his comp. You work on the design some time. Once a day/week you make backup ("Pack & Go" or Vault). Let say year later comp suddenly damages. You get new comp and unpack your latest backup and here-it-is! Only now you face the error of absent fonts which were used by your ancestor. Isn't it a problem?

By the way, there were no "old" font installed on my comp. The font you have attached to this thread was the first-ever bar-code font on my comp I suspect.
MaxU77,
AI2011 Certified Associate
(Soft: PDSU2012, VP2012&VP2013)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!