Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
dan_inv09
Posts: 2,360
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 1 of 5 (114 Views)

Automated keyways

114 Views, 4 Replies
01-10-2008 04:02 PM
I'm trying to make a custom iPart with a bore with a keyway.

I would like to know if anyone has come up with a good idea for how to input just the bore. I would like the keyway to be automatic.

(I would be using a regular part I already made but the customer specified an odd bore size and I didn't think it should be that hard.)

IT will make me jump through hoops if I need to downlaod anything, so please, descriptions and jpegs, thank you. Message was edited by: Dan_Inv9_sp4
Distinguished Contributor
c.henry
Posts: 1,053
Registered: ‎01-15-2006
Message 2 of 5 (114 Views)

Re: Automated keyways

01-10-2008 05:18 PM in reply to: dan_inv09
tgoing to have to do some nifty i part creation, lots of if thens to get the standard key for several different bores, the sketch for the bore
if layed out and constrained correctly will keep everything in proper relation


i am ipart retarded ( though an excel controlled part will work as well)
*Expert Elite*
Inv_kaos
Posts: 728
Registered: ‎07-26-2007
Message 3 of 5 (114 Views)

Re: Automated keyways

01-10-2008 10:16 PM in reply to: dan_inv09
I created one not long ago whereby I drew each size keyway for each shaft diameter increment. I created a series of subtract extrusions and then used the suppress feature of the ipart to suppress all but the relevant extrusion. It worked ok.
I tried a similar method to create an intelligent iFeature for keyways but it did not work as intended. So i stick to the design accelerator keyways for most.

So you could try something like that if it helps?

Regards
Stew
Please mark as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question or "Kudos" if you found it useful.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stew, AICP
Inventor Professional 2013, Autodesk Simulation Multiphysics 2013
Windows 7 x64 Core i7 32GB Ram FX2000
*Johnson Shiue \(Autodesk\)
Message 4 of 5 (114 Views)

Re: Automated keyways

01-11-2008 12:36 AM in reply to: dan_inv09
Dan,

If I understand you request properly, it should not be too hard. Basically,
after converting the regular part to an iPart, include the Bore parameter.
Then right-click on the column and check "Custom Parameter." If you like to
control keyway parameter for each member, you can simply include them on the
table (but do not make them "Custom Parameter). After that, you can place it
to an assemly and it will prompt you for the Bore size.
Let me know if more information is needed.
Thanks!

Johnson Shiue
Inventor QA Tech Lead, Autodesk
johnson.shiue@autodesk.com
wrote in message news:5817717@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm trying to make a custom iPart with a bore with a keyway.

I would like to know if anyone has come up with a good idea for how to input
just the bore. I would like the keyway to be automatic.

(I would be using a regular part I already made but the customer specified
an odd bore size and I didn't think it should be that hard.)

IT will make me jump through hoops if I need to downlaod anything, so
please, descriptions and jpegs, thank you.

Message was edited by: Dan_Inv9_sp4
*Expert Elite*
dan_inv09
Posts: 2,360
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 5 of 5 (114 Views)

Re: Automated keyways

01-11-2008 07:34 AM in reply to: dan_inv09
Thanks for the response, but I know all that.

And thanks to everyone else so far, "if thens" and "suppression" were things I had thought of as well.

The problem is sizing the keyway for a custom bore.
I was trying to come up with a simple formula: a multiplication factor then rounding. I haven't gotten it to work yet and I don't know if it's possible.

I was using excel to check my formula against a table lookup. I think I need to use that table lookup in the iPart, but I don't know how it will work with a custom parameter. Is inventor capable of doing this? I think it would work within the iPart table but I'm not sure when the value is not actually on the spreadsheet.

I could just add a new member to a regular iPart for every odd bore I need but that makes EVERY instance dirty every time. (I have a seal iPart that I keep adding to and anytime I open an old file it needs to be updated and every seal wants to be saved even though they're in the library.)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.