Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
taylorpg
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎07-16-2003
Message 1 of 11 (1,824 Views)

Australian Sections in 2013

1824 Views, 10 Replies
04-25-2012 04:54 PM

I loaded Inventor 2013 but the AS steel sections are not available in Frame Generator, how do I load them.

A step by step would be nice, thanks.

Valued Contributor
taylorpg
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎07-16-2003
Message 2 of 11 (1,772 Views)

Re: Australian Sections in 2013

04-26-2012 09:31 PM in reply to: taylorpg

Guys!!

Valued Contributor
DVDM
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎09-24-2009
Message 3 of 11 (1,757 Views)

Re: Australian Sections in 2013

04-26-2012 11:53 PM in reply to: taylorpg

From memory they're in the CC library 'Inventor OTHER', so if you ticked that option when you installed it, and you made sure you have that library available through the Project file, you should have access to it.

This was for 2010, not tested in 2013.

Employee
henderh
Posts: 651
Registered: ‎06-07-2007
Message 4 of 11 (1,737 Views)

Re: Australian Sections in 2013

04-27-2012 05:20 PM in reply to: taylorpg

Hi taylorpg,

 

  It works for me in R2013.  You may have to add AS standard via a filter for a group.  Images attached.

 

Best regards, -Hugh



Hugh Henderson
Simulation QA Engineer
DLS
Member
lwyles
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-15-2012
Message 5 of 11 (1,644 Views)

Re: Australian Sections in 2013

05-15-2012 08:55 PM in reply to: taylorpg

I'm trying 'tick the AU box, but its grayed out. What should I do to Un-Gray it? ta.

Employee
henderh
Posts: 651
Registered: ‎06-07-2007
Message 6 of 11 (1,607 Views)

Re: Australian Sections in 2013

05-16-2012 09:55 AM in reply to: taylorpg

Did you install the "other" content library as DVDM mentioned?

 

Notice that in the 1st image attached, I also have some standards that are gray'ed out.  If I remember correctly, the only content I chose to install were ISO and Other.

 

HTH, -Hugh



Hugh Henderson
Simulation QA Engineer
DLS
Mentor
doubleA26
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎06-19-2007
Message 7 of 11 (1,586 Views)

Re: Australian Sections in 2013

05-16-2012 11:30 AM in reply to: taylorpg

I'm going to echo DVDM's response on making sure it's checked through your PROJECTS.  If it was installed initially, then checking here would be the first step...

- Aaron -
IV 2010 Tube & Pipe SP4; ACAD Mechanical 2010;
2.5 ghz Xeon Processor
8 gb RAM
Windows 7 Professional x64
EVGA GTX 560 2gb DDR5
Contributor
feame
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 8 of 11 (1,538 Views)

Re: Australian Sections in 2013

05-22-2012 02:37 AM in reply to: taylorpg

I have the Australian Standard steel and fasteners missing from my 2013 install too.

Again, in the filters option it is greyed out.

 

I've installed/imported the standards twice now, taking nearly 1/2 hour each time but when you go to where the files are installed to in explorer, only 5 of the 11 actually appear installed. There is no OTHER content there (where the AS stuff is).

 

Refreshing content, reinstalling, changing / resetting project files, has no effect.

Though it imports the library to somewhere on the computer: its not in a place I can see.

 

I even did a search for all files in the autodesk instal directory according to size: No other content even though inventors installation thinks it there.

Contributor
feame
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 9 of 11 (1,516 Views)

Re: Australian Sections in 2013

05-22-2012 05:58 PM in reply to: feame

I've tried re-installing the OTHER content again this morning. First time the installation crashed and shut the computer down. The second time took 1/2 an hour to install (just that content only), but still, it is not available in the content centre, nor is it visable in explorer.

23-05-2012 10-54-17 AM.jpg

23-05-2012 10-57-47 AM.jpg

 

 23-05-2012 11-11-25 AM.jpg

 

Valued Contributor
taylorpg
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎07-16-2003
Message 10 of 11 (1,495 Views)

Re: Australian Sections in 2013

05-23-2012 12:07 AM in reply to: taylorpg

>>Did you install the "other" content library as DVDM mentioned?

 

I need to know how to do this, ie how do you install just a library.

When I put the stick in and started Setup I was unsure what to choose so I chose Install then filled in the product keys etc the next screen had all the products ticked as installed I then checked the content centre and everything there was ticked, I then clicked back and it started yelling at me that the folder was not empty do I bailed out because I didnt know what was happening or if I was on the right track. There used to be a custom installation button in past incarnations.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.