Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
mmckean
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 1 of 17 (572 Views)

Architectural - How to show 0 inches?

572 Views, 16 Replies
01-25-2012 12:02 PM

Hello, I'm using Inventor 2010.

 

I've been told to create new dimensioning styles for the company to use as standards when making a drawing. One thing mentioned in particular was the inclusion of 0 inches in architectural drawings.

 

For example: say a part is 14 feet, 1/2 inches long. Inventor shows this: 14' - 1/2" , but they want this: 14' - 0 1/2" . They've had a problem before with the 1/2 being printed strangely, and the machinist thought it said 1 1/2.

 

They say that including the 0 is standard, and I need to make it happen. Suggestions?

 

Thanks!

-Mike

Contributor
mmckean
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 2 of 17 (565 Views)

Re: Architectural - How to show 0 inches?

01-25-2012 12:20 PM in reply to: mmckean

Oh, I might add that AutoCAD has an option for this. A little frustrating that Inventor does not.

 

Thoughts please?

 

Thanks,

-Mike

Contributor
mmckean
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 3 of 17 (553 Views)

Re: Architectural - How to show 0 inches?

01-25-2012 12:49 PM in reply to: mmckean

While I'm here, I may as well ask a second question:

 

I've included the company logo in a custom title block that will change size for different sheet sizes. However, the image will not move, as it can't be constrained to do so. Is there a way to constrain it, or am I going to have to make a new template for each paper size we use? :I

 

Thank ya,

-Mike

Valued Mentor
jeanchile
Posts: 783
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 4 of 17 (540 Views)

Re: Architectural - How to show 0 inches?

01-25-2012 02:20 PM in reply to: mmckean

I think it was IV 2011 that added the "included zeros" option to the dimensions but you could go to your style editor and see if you have this option:

Included Zeros.png

Inventor Professional 2013 (SP-2.3), Product Design Suite Ultimate
Desktop: Intel Core i7 3.4GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate SP-1, 64-bit OS, (2) GeForce GTX 580 (331.81), Space Pilot Pro (3.16.1)
Laptop: Intel Core i7 3.9GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro SP-1, 64-bit OS, GeForce GTX 780 (331.81), SpaceNavigator (3.17.7)
Valued Mentor
jeanchile
Posts: 783
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 5 of 17 (539 Views)

Re: Architectural - How to show 0 inches?

01-25-2012 02:21 PM in reply to: mmckean

Can you post a screenshot of this by chance? Our logos in our title blocks don't move but from what I remember you should be able to dimension this from geometry in the title block to have it move. Can you provide a little more information about the issue please?

Inventor Professional 2013 (SP-2.3), Product Design Suite Ultimate
Desktop: Intel Core i7 3.4GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate SP-1, 64-bit OS, (2) GeForce GTX 580 (331.81), Space Pilot Pro (3.16.1)
Laptop: Intel Core i7 3.9GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro SP-1, 64-bit OS, GeForce GTX 780 (331.81), SpaceNavigator (3.17.7)
Contributor
mmckean
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 6 of 17 (505 Views)

Re: Architectural - How to show 0 inches?

01-27-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: jeanchile

Hey, sorry about that; I didn't get back to the office until today.


jeanchile wrote:

I think it was IV 2011 that added the "included zeros" option to the dimensions but you could go to your style editor and see if you have this option:


   Well, that check box is the only difference between your style editor and mine. It's not there.


jeanchile wrote:

Can you post a screenshot of this by chance? Our logos in our title blocks don't move but from what I remember you should be able to dimension this from geometry in the title block to have it move. Can you provide a little more information about the issue please?


As shown, the logo is in the title block at the bottom, placed using Insert Image. It is surrounded by a black border line, which was sized manually (meaning I could not snap it to the logo's edges). The drawing is fully constrained, so Inventor doesn't seem to recognize the logo as something that can be constrained.
inventor_template_screenshot.png
I've already redesigned and saved different template files for different sizes, so I guess it won't really matter now. However, I am still curious as to why this doesn't work.
However however, the first issue is my main concern, and I would like to find some sort of workaround if possible.
Thanks,
-Mike
Valued Mentor
jeanchile
Posts: 783
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 7 of 17 (482 Views)

Re: Architectural - How to show 0 inches?

01-30-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: mmckean

[EDIT:  I just re-read your latest post and it answered my question. You're trying to get the logo to re-size and relocate for different size title blocks, I get it. Sorry, I am not aware of a way to accomplish what you are after but there are about 10,000 people on this board smarter than me. Good luck]

 

 

Okay, so looking at our templates and speaking with my CAD manager I have learned that although you can re-size the logos, and place them where you want using the grips on the image, you cannot dimension to them or use geometric constraints. She said that she originally attempted to find a way to just so everything in her sketches was fully constrained but never found a way to do it. Our logos are currently unconstrained and my memory from learning how to do TB's 2 years ago was flawed, my apologies.

 

That being said, I am still a little unclear as to why the logo needs to move? We use only one two different title blocks here (one for 22x34 & 11x17 and one for 8 1/2 x 11 sketches) but I can't seem to figure out a situation where I would need the logo to move parametrically. Just curious as to why yours needs to.

Inventor Professional 2013 (SP-2.3), Product Design Suite Ultimate
Desktop: Intel Core i7 3.4GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate SP-1, 64-bit OS, (2) GeForce GTX 580 (331.81), Space Pilot Pro (3.16.1)
Laptop: Intel Core i7 3.9GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro SP-1, 64-bit OS, GeForce GTX 780 (331.81), SpaceNavigator (3.17.7)
Contributor
mmckean
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 8 of 17 (458 Views)

Re: Architectural - How to show 0 inches?

01-31-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: jeanchile

Ha, no worries. If only someone could shed some light on this situation!

 

I'm assuming the image doesn't move because it is placed with absolute positioning, using the bottom-left corner of the page as (0,0). So, in a way, it has its own set of dimensions to the left of the page and the bottom of the page. I guess the trick would be to find those numbers somewhere.

 

Any ideas as to where this hidden dimension could be stored?

 

~Mike

Member
dennymet
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-31-2011
Message 9 of 17 (442 Views)

Re: Architectural - How to show 0 inches?

02-01-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: mmckean

mmckean wrote:

 

I'm assuming the image doesn't move because it is placed with absolute positioning, using the bottom-left corner of the page as (0,0). So, in a way, it has its own set of dimensions to the left of the page and the bottom of the page. I guess the trick would be to find those numbers somewhere.


Can you not put your image into the title block definition?

I put our company logo into that and it stays with the title block.

 

That doesn't really help your resizing issue, but you could make more than one version and then have the sheet formats load the appropriate one. 

----
Autodesk Product Design Suite 2012 Premium
SolidWorks Premium 2011 SP4.0, Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1
Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD5, Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4.66 GHz (103.5 X 45)
Corsair Vengeance 16GB (4 X 4GB) DDR3 1600
EVGA GeForce GTX 580 3072MB 384-bit GDDR5
Patriot Wildfire 120GB SSD, WD VelociRaptor 600GB 10k RPM HDD
Contributor
mmckean
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 10 of 17 (424 Views)

Re: Architectural - How to show 0 inches?

02-01-2012 04:00 PM in reply to: dennymet
Oh... now I think I see what the problem is. Here's the thing: I didn't start the templates from scratch; someone had already made a (somewhat poor) template, and I reconstrained it to make it look better and to create different sizes.
The Border and Title Block were part of the same drawing, which I didn't think much of until today. Now comes the question with a somewhat predictable answer: are they supposed to be separate? It makes sense that the title block as a separate file would hold the logo in place within the border.
My apologies, but I kinda messed up my wording early on. When I first said 'title block,' I meant border. As noted, the title block and border are part of the same drawing. The border is being resized, which only changes the position of the title block. 
So, partly the (former) employee's fault for making the template wrong, moreso my fault for not knowing the proper etiquette used to create templates. Whoops...
I guess the answer to the very FIRST question is a simple "can't be done" then?
~Mike
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.